Back to specialties

Online registration SELECT A DATE

Cours National d'Arthroscopie - Module EPAULE
Cours National d'Arthroscopie - Module GENOU
WRIST ARTHROSCOPY
Wrist Arthroscopy - Advanced Course
Wrist Arthroscopy - Basic Course
Wrist Arthroscopy - Basic Course
Wrist Arthroscopy - Master Course

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to wrist.eits@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 00

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to wrist.eits@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 00

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to wrist.eits@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 00
Course accreditation
An application has been made to the UEMS EACCME
for CME accreditation of this event

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to wrist.eits@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 00
Course accreditation
An application has been made to the UEMS EACCME
for CME accreditation of this event

Cancellation policies

According to the course
 

Arthroscopic surgery

Wrist Arthroscopy - Advanced Course

Wrist Arthroscopy - Basic Course

Wrist Arthroscopy - Basic Course

Wrist Arthroscopy - Master Course


Please select a date

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To cover a broad spectrum of surgical procedures in arthroscopic surgery
  • To provide indications for surgical treatment and discuss operative complications
  • To highlight technicalities of surgical interventions through the broadcasting of videos
  • To allow discussion between the experts and the surgeon trainees
  • To provide hands-on sessions to improve skills in arthroscopic surgery through practice on live tissue under experts' tutorials
  • To describe postoperative clinical results and practical applications of evidence-based clinical medicine.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Arthroscopic surgeons

COURSE DIRECTOR

P. Liverneaux (F.)

FACULTY PANEL

C. Mathoulin (F), M. Levadoux (F), J.M. Cognet (F)


M. Arianni (I.), P. Arrigoni (I.), A. Atzei (I.), A. Badia (USA.), N. Badur (CH.), E.M. Baur (D.), S. Berner (USA.), A.K.M. Bhat (IND.), N. Borisch (D.), J. Branco (P.), N. Buschmeier (D.), M. Calcagni (CH.), M. Caloia (BR.), C. Camps (F.), E. Camus (F.), M. Carozzo (I.), A. Chin (SGP.), G. Clembosky (ARG.), T. Cobb (USA.), H. Coert (NL.), G. Cohen (F.), J. Compson (UK.), F. Corella (SP.), F. Da Rin (I.), P. Delgado (SP.), P. Del Pinal (SP.), L. De Smet (B.), P. Desmoineaux (F.) C. Dumontier (F.), A. Durand (F.), J. Ecker (AUS.), M. Esplugas (S. ), M. Etzner (SWE.), S. Facca (F.), D. Fernandez (CH.), D. Fontes (F.), R. French (C.), M. Garcia-Elias (SP.), J. Garret (F.), A. Gay (F.), W. Geissler (USA.), A. Ghezzi (I.), T. Giesen (CH.), I. Golubev (R.), J. Goubau (B.), M. Gras, (F.), P. Grieve (IR.), M. Haerle (D.), J.R. Haugsvedt (N.), G. Herzberg (F.), P.C. Ho (HK.), M. Hoegele (D.), U. Hug (CH.), A. Ikram (SAF.), S. Jiang (CHI.), P. Jorgsholm (DK.), D. Karadaglis (UK.), R. Kebrle (CZ.), H. Krimmer (D.), D. Kumar Jain (IND.), M. Langer (D.), F. Lebailly (F.), G. Leblebicioglu (T.), C. Leclercq (F.), T. Lindau (UK.), B. Liu (CHI.), A. Lluch (SP.), R. Luchetti (I.), M. Mak (HK.), G. Mantovani (BR.), O. Mares (F.), X. Martinache (F.), M. Massarella (I.), L. Merlini (F.), J. Messina (I.), J. Mota Da Costa (P.), A. Murato (BR.), T. Nakamura (J.), F. Nienstedt (D.), P. Nowicki (PL.), M. Obdeijn (NED.), K. Oestreich (D.), I.B. Özcelik (T.), M. Phillips (UK.), K.-J. Prommersberger (D.), R. Rahimtoola (UK.), M. Rawlins (FIN.), M. Richter (D.), I. Rigo (N.), C. Rizzo (F.), M. Rongières (F.), M. Rosenwasser (USA.), P. Roure (F.), P. Samson (F.), N. Schmelzer-Schmied (CH.), A. Sgarbossa (I.), T. Shih (TW.), D. Slutsky (USA.), A. Smit (SAF.), N. Smith (AUS.), F. Suarez (COL.), C. Taleb (F.), A. Tandara (D.), W.L. Tse (HK.), H.G. Tunnerhoff (D.), P. Van Hoonacker (B.), M. Van Nuffel (B.), L. Van Overstraeten (B.), H. Vanransbeek (B.), J. Van Schoonhoven (D.), A. Wahegaonkar (IND.), A. Wallmon (SWE)., D. Warwick (UK.), M. Wells (SAF.), T. Whipple (USA.), W.Y. Wong (HK.), W. Xu (CHI.), Y. D. Yaniv (ISR.), D. Yanni (UK.), J. Yao (CHI.), A. Zach (D.),  A. Zemirline (F), J. Zhu (CHI.).

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To cover a broad spectrum of surgical procedures in arthroscopic surgery
  • To provide indications for surgical treatment and discuss operative complications
  • To highlight technicalities of surgical interventions through the broadcasting of videos
  • To allow discussion between the experts and the surgeon trainees
  • To provide hands-on sessions to improve skills in arthroscopic surgery through practice on live tissue under experts' tutorials
  • To describe postoperative clinical results and practical applications of evidence-based clinical medicine.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Arthroscopic surgeons

COURSE DIRECTOR

P. Liverneaux (F)

FACULTY PANEL

C. Mathoulin (F), M. Levadoux (F), J.M. Cognet (F)


M. Arianni (I.), P. Arrigoni (I.), A. Atzei (I.), A. Badia (USA.), N. Badur (CH.), E.M. Baur (D.), S. Berner (USA.), A.K.M. Bhat (IND.), N. Borisch (D.), J. Branco (P.), N. Buschmeier (D.), M. Calcagni (CH.), M. Caloia (BR.), C. Camps (F.), E. Camus (F.), M. Carozzo (I.), A. Chin (SGP.), G. Clembosky (ARG.), T. Cobb (USA.), H. Coert (NL.), G. Cohen (F.), J. Compson (UK.), F. Corella (SP.), F. Da Rin (I.), P. Delgado (SP.), P. Del Pinal (SP.), L. De Smet (B.), P. Desmoineaux (F.) C. Dumontier (F.), A. Durand (F.), J. Ecker (AUS.), M. Esplugas (S. ), M. Etzner (SWE.), S. Facca (F.), D. Fernandez (CH.), D. Fontes (F.), R. French (C.), M. Garcia-Elias (SP.), J. Garret (F.), A. Gay (F.), W. Geissler (USA.), A. Ghezzi (I.), T. Giesen (CH.), I. Golubev (R.), J. Goubau (B.), M. Gras, (F.), P. Grieve (IR.), M. Haerle (D.), J.R. Haugsvedt (N.), G. Herzberg (F.), P.C. Ho (HK.), M. Hoegele (D.), U. Hug (CH.), A. Ikram (SAF.), S. Jiang (CHI.), P. Jorgsholm (DK.), D. Karadaglis (UK.), R. Kebrle (CZ.), H. Krimmer (D.), D. Kumar Jain (IND.), M. Langer (D.), F. Lebailly (F.), G. Leblebicioglu (T.), C. Leclercq (F.), T. Lindau (UK.), B. Liu (CHI.), A. Lluch (SP.), R. Luchetti (I.), M. Mak (HK.), G. Mantovani (BR.), O. Mares (F.), X. Martinache (F.), M. Massarella (I.), L. Merlini (F.), J. Messina (I.), J. Mota Da Costa (P.), A. Murato (BR.), T. Nakamura (J.), F. Nienstedt (D.), P. Nowicki (PL.), M. Obdeijn (NED.), K. Oestreich (D.), I.B. Özcelik (T.), M. Phillips (UK.), K.-J. Prommersberger (D.), R. Rahimtoola (UK.), M. Rawlins (FIN.), M. Richter (D.), I. Rigo (N.), C. Rizzo (F.), M. Rongières (F.), M. Rosenwasser (USA.), P. Roure (F.), P. Samson (F.), N. Schmelzer-Schmied (CH.), A. Sgarbossa (I.), T. Shih (TW.), D. Slutsky (USA.), A. Smit (SAF.), N. Smith (AUS.), F. Suarez (COL.), C. Taleb (F.), A. Tandara (D.), W.L. Tse (HK.), H.G. Tunnerhoff (D.), P. Van Hoonacker (B.), M. Van Nuffel (B.), L. Van Overstraeten (B.), H. Vanransbeek (B.), J. Van Schoonhoven (D.), A. Wahegaonkar (IND.), A. Wallmon (SWE)., D. Warwick (UK.), M. Wells (SAF.), T. Whipple (USA.), W.Y. Wong (HK.), W. Xu (CHI.), Y. D. Yaniv (ISR.), D. Yanni (UK.), J. Yao (CHI.), A. Zach (D.),  A. Zemirline (F), J. Zhu (CHI.).


COURSE OBJECTIVES


  • To cover a broad spectrum of surgical procedures in arthroscopic surgery
  • To provide indications for surgical treatment and discuss operative complications
  • To highlight technicalities of surgical interventions through the broadcasting of videos
  • To allow discussion between the experts and the surgeon trainees
  • To provide hands-on sessions to improve skills in arthroscopic surgery through practice on live tissue under experts' tutorials
  • To describe postoperative clinical results and practical applications of evidence-based clinical medicine.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Arthroscopic surgeons

COURSE DIRECTOR

P. Liverneaux (F)

FACULTY PANEL

C. Mathoulin (F), M. Levadoux (F), J.M. Cognet (F)


M. Arianni (I.), P. Arrigoni (I.), A. Atzei (I.), A. Badia (USA.), N. Badur (CH.), E.M. Baur (D.), S. Berner (USA.), A.K.M. Bhat (IND.), N. Borisch (D.), J. Branco (P.), N. Buschmeier (D.), M. Calcagni (CH.), M. Caloia (BR.), C. Camps (F.), E. Camus (F.), M. Carozzo (I.), A. Chin (SGP.), G. Clembosky (ARG.), T. Cobb (USA.), H. Coert (NL.), G. Cohen (F.), J. Compson (UK.), F. Corella (SP.), F. Da Rin (I.), P. Delgado (SP.), P. Del Pinal (SP.), L. De Smet (B.), P. Desmoineaux (F.) C. Dumontier (F.), A. Durand (F.), J. Ecker (AUS.), M. Esplugas (S. ), M. Etzner (SWE.), S. Facca (F.), D. Fernandez (CH.), D. Fontes (F.), R. French (C.), M. Garcia-Elias (SP.), J. Garret (F.), A. Gay (F.), W. Geissler (USA.), A. Ghezzi (I.), T. Giesen (CH.), I. Golubev (R.), J. Goubau (B.), M. Gras, (F.), P. Grieve (IR.), M. Haerle (D.), J.R. Haugsvedt (N.), G. Herzberg (F.), P.C. Ho (HK.), M. Hoegele (D.), U. Hug (CH.), A. Ikram (SAF.), S. Jiang (CHI.), P. Jorgsholm (DK.), D. Karadaglis (UK.), R. Kebrle (CZ.), H. Krimmer (D.), D. Kumar Jain (IND.), M. Langer (D.), F. Lebailly (F.), G. Leblebicioglu (T.), C. Leclercq (F.), T. Lindau (UK.), B. Liu (CHI.), A. Lluch (SP.), R. Luchetti (I.), M. Mak (HK.), G. Mantovani (BR.), O. Mares (F.), X. Martinache (F.), M. Massarella (I.), L. Merlini (F.), J. Messina (I.), J. Mota Da Costa (P.), A. Murato (BR.), T. Nakamura (J.), F. Nienstedt (D.), P. Nowicki (PL.), M. Obdeijn (NED.), K. Oestreich (D.), I.B. Özcelik (T.), M. Phillips (UK.), K.-J. Prommersberger (D.), R. Rahimtoola (UK.), M. Rawlins (FIN.), M. Richter (D.), I. Rigo (N.), C. Rizzo (F.), M. Rongières (F.), M. Rosenwasser (USA.), P. Roure (F.), P. Samson (F.), N. Schmelzer-Schmied (CH.), A. Sgarbossa (I.), T. Shih (TW.), D. Slutsky (USA.), A. Smit (SAF.), N. Smith (AUS.), F. Suarez (COL.), C. Taleb (F.), A. Tandara (D.), W.L. Tse (HK.), H.G. Tunnerhoff (D.), P. Van Hoonacker (B.), M. Van Nuffel (B.), L. Van Overstraeten (B.), H. Vanransbeek (B.), J. Van Schoonhoven (D.), A. Wahegaonkar (IND.), A. Wallmon (SWE)., D. Warwick (UK.), M. Wells (SAF.), T. Whipple (USA.), W.Y. Wong (HK.), W. Xu (CHI.), Y. D. Yaniv (ISR.), D. Yanni (UK.), J. Yao (CHI.), A. Zach (D.),  A. Zemirline (F), J. Zhu (CHI.).

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To cover a broad spectrum of surgical procedures in arthroscopic surgery
  • To provide indications for surgical treatment and discuss operative complications
  • To highlight technicalities of surgical interventions through the broadcasting of videos
  • To allow discussion between the experts and the surgeon trainees
  • To provide hands-on sessions to improve skills in arthroscopic surgery through practice on live tissue under experts' tutorials
  • To describe postoperative clinical results and practical applications of evidence-based clinical medicine.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Arrthroscopic surgeons

COURSE DIRECTOR

P. Liverneaux (F.)

FACULTY PANEL

C. Mathoulin (F), M. Levadoux (F), J.M. Cognet (F)


M. Arianni (I.), P. Arrigoni (I.), A. Atzei (I.), A. Badia (USA.), N. Badur (CH.), E.M. Baur (D.), S. Berner (USA.), A.K.M. Bhat (IND.), N. Borisch (D.), J. Branco (P.), N. Buschmeier (D.), M. Calcagni (CH.), M. Caloia (BR.), C. Camps (F.), E. Camus (F.), M. Carozzo (I.), A. Chin (SGP.), G. Clembosky (ARG.), T. Cobb (USA.), H. Coert (NL.), G. Cohen (F.), J. Compson (UK.), F. Corella (SP.), F. Da Rin (I.), P. Delgado (SP.), P. Del Pinal (SP.), L. De Smet (B.), P. Desmoineaux (F.) C. Dumontier (F.), A. Durand (F.), J. Ecker (AUS.), M. Esplugas (S. ), M. Etzner (SWE.), S. Facca (F.), D. Fernandez (CH.), D. Fontes (F.), R. French (C.), M. Garcia-Elias (SP.), J. Garret (F.), A. Gay (F.), W. Geissler (USA.), A. Ghezzi (I.), T. Giesen (CH.), I. Golubev (R.), J. Goubau (B.), M. Gras, (F.), P. Grieve (IR.), M. Haerle (D.), J.R. Haugsvedt (N.), G. Herzberg (F.), P.C. Ho (HK.), M. Hoegele (D.), U. Hug (CH.), A. Ikram (SAF.), S. Jiang (CHI.), P. Jorgsholm (DK.), D. Karadaglis (UK.), R. Kebrle (CZ.), H. Krimmer (D.), D. Kumar Jain (IND.), M. Langer (D.), F. Lebailly (F.), G. Leblebicioglu (T.), C. Leclercq (F.), T. Lindau (UK.), B. Liu (CHI.), A. Lluch (SP.), R. Luchetti (I.), M. Mak (HK.), G. Mantovani (BR.), O. Mares (F.), X. Martinache (F.), M. Massarella (I.), L. Merlini (F.), J. Messina (I.), J. Mota Da Costa (P.), A. Murato (BR.), T. Nakamura (J.), F. Nienstedt (D.), P. Nowicki (PL.), M. Obdeijn (NED.), K. Oestreich (D.), I.B. Özcelik (T.), M. Phillips (UK.), K.-J. Prommersberger (D.), R. Rahimtoola (UK.), M. Rawlins (FIN.), M. Richter (D.), I. Rigo (N.), C. Rizzo (F.), M. Rongières (F.), M. Rosenwasser (USA.), P. Roure (F.), P. Samson (F.), N. Schmelzer-Schmied (CH.), A. Sgarbossa (I.), T. Shih (TW.), D. Slutsky (USA.), A. Smit (SAF.), N. Smith (AUS.), F. Suarez (COL.), C. Taleb (F.), A. Tandara (D.), W.L. Tse (HK.), H.G. Tunnerhoff (D.), P. Van Hoonacker (B.), M. Van Nuffel (B.), L. Van Overstraeten (B.), H. Vanransbeek (B.), J. Van Schoonhoven (D.), A. Wahegaonkar (IND.), A. Wallmon (SWE)., D. Warwick (UK.), M. Wells (SAF.), T. Whipple (USA.), W.Y. Wong (HK.), W. Xu (CHI.), Y. D. Yaniv (ISR.), D. Yanni (UK.), J. Yao (CHI.), A. Zach (D.),  A. Zemirline (F), J. Zhu (CHI.).

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 29

8.00 Am
Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 1
× Complete reconstruction of TFCC

9.30 Am
Practical Session 1
× Complete reconstruction of TFCC

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 2
× Interposition in SLAC
× Wrist Arthroscopic dorsal capsuloligamentous repair

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 2
× Interposition in SLAC
× Wrist Arthroscopic dorsal capsuloligamentous repair

6.00 Pm
End of session

8.00 Pm
Dinner in honor of faculty members and participants

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 30

8.00 Am
Lecture Session 3
× Partial Scaphoid implant
× Arthroscopic CMC joint arthritis

9.00 Am
Practical Session 3
× Partial Scaphoid implant
× Arthroscopic CMC joint

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 4
× Distal radius fracture
× Partial arthrodesis
× Scaphoid nonunion

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 4
× Distal radius fracture
× Partial arthrodesis
× Scaphoid nonunion

4.30 Pm
End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

FRIDAY

8.00 Am
Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 1
× Wrist Arthroscopy Anatomy
× Portals

9.30 Am
Practical Session 1
× Exploration of normal wrist joint
× Synovectomy, removal of foreign body

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 2
× Resection of wrist ganglion
× Styloidectomy

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 2
× Resection of wrist ganglion
× Styloidectomy

6.00 Pm
End of session

8.00 Pm
Dinner in honor of faculty members and participants

SATURDAY

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 3
× Principles of TFCC repair
× Distal resection of the Ulna

9.30 Am
Practical Session 3
× Principles of TFCC repair
× Distal resection of the Ulna

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Practical Session 4
Open Wrist session
× Distal radius session
× Trapezium implant
× Total wrist prothesis
× Other techniques

4.30 Pm
End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

FRIDAY

8.00 Am
Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 1
× Wrist Arthroscopy Anatomy
× Portals

9.30 Am
Practical Session 1
× Exploration of normal wrist joint
× Synovectomy, removal of foreign body

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 2
× Resection of wrist ganglion
× Styloidectomy

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 2
× Resection of wrist ganglion
× Styloidectomy

6.00 Pm
End of session

8.00 Pm
Dinner in honor of faculty members and participants

SATURDAY

8.00 Am
Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 3
× Principles of TFCC repair
× Distal resection of the Ulna

9.30 Am
Practical Session 3
× Principles of TFCC repair
× Distal resection of the Ulna

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Practical Session 4
Open Wrist session
× Distal radius session
× Trapezium implant
× Total wrist prothesis
× Other techniques

4.30 Pm
End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

FRIDAY

8.00 Am
Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 1
× Anatomy applied to reconstructive surgery for TFCC
× Techniques for TFCC foveal fixation
× Techniques for TFC reconstruction with tendon grafts

9.45 Am
Practical Session 1
× Foveal fixation / Tendon reconstruction

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 2
× SL dynamic : pre-dynamic instability - Arthroscopic options
× Reconstruction of SL / Aita’s technique / Ho’s technique / Arthroscopic spiral tenodesis

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 2
× SL reparation / Reconstruction

6.00 Pm
End of session

8.00 Pm
Dinner in honor of faculty members and participants

SATURDAY

8.00 Am
Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 3
× Scaphoid nonunion
× Partial wrist fusion

9.00 Am
Practical Session 3
× Scaphoid nonunion / Partial fusion

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 4
× STT resection with/without spacer
× CMC 1 arthroscopy - shrinkage, synovectomy, partial resection
× New Trends and latest techniques on wrist arthroscopy

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 4
× STT and CMC 1 Arthroscopy and procedures / New techniques

4.30 Pm
End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications