Back to specialties

Online registration SELECT A DATE

2020 ADVANCED COURSE
Endoscopic Urology and Renal Lithiasis Advanced Course
Enucléation de la prostate au laser Holmium (HoLEP)
2020 INTENSIVE COURSES
Cours Intensif en Chirurgie Laparoscopique Urologique
Laparoscopic Urological Surgery Intensive Course
2021 INTENSIVE COURSES
Laparoscopic Urological Surgery Intensive Course
Cours Intensif en Chirurgie Laparoscopique Urologique

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to valerie.legaye@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 17
Course accreditation
An application has been made to the UEMS EACCME
for CME accreditation of this event

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to uro.eits@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 91 07

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to uro.eits@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 91 07

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to uro.eits@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 91 07

Offline registration

Registration form available soon
If you wish to register via the registration form,
please send us an email
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 91 07

Offline registration

Registration form available soon
If you wish to register via the registration form,
please send us an email
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 91 07

Offline registration

Registration form available soon
If you wish to register via the registration form,
please send us an email
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 91 07
Cancellation policies

Depending on the course
 

UROLOGICAL SURGERY

Endoscopic Urology and Renal Lithiasis Advanced Course

Cours Intensif en Chirurgie Laparoscopique Urologique

Laparoscopic Urological Surgery Intensive Course

Enucléation de la prostate au laser Holmium (HoLEP)

Laparoscopic Urological Surgery Intensive Course

Cours Intensif en Chirurgie Laparoscopique Urologique

Laparoscopic Urological Surgery Intensive Course



Please select a date

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To know the equipment currently available to perform a PCNL
  • To know and to have previously performed the different stages of PCNL in animal models
  • To know the equipment currently available to perform a URS
  • To know and to have previously performed the different stages of laser URS in animal models
  • To know how to use image intensification and radiation protection rules
  • To know how to use a laser
  • To know disinfection protocols of flexible and semi-flexible endoscopes
  • To know PCNL and URS indications

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between faculty and course participants
  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) and on inanimate models

Course directors

O. Traxer (F), C. Saussine (F)

FACULTY PANEL

J. De La Rosette (NL), S. Doizi (F), G. Giusti (I), P.J.s. Osther (DK), A. Ploumidis (GR), B. Somani (UK), O. Wiseman (UK)

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
  • To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, anaesthesia equipments) and present the most widely used basic laparoscopic urological techniques
  • To provide hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic urological surgery
  • To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures.

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

Interactive theoretical and video sessions between faculty and course participants; hands-on training on live tissue (mini-pigs) in experimental lab.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Laparoscopic urological surgeons

UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA (optional) Limited to the Intensive Courses

Evaluation through theoretical exams and practical tests at the end of the intensive course session leads to the delivery of a "University Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery" awarded by the University of Strasbourg. The University diploma fees, around 430 euros, are to be paid on the spot by cash in Euros only.

Course director

T. Piechaud (F)

FACULTY BOARD

C.C. Abbou (F), E. Mandron (F), C. Saussine (F), R. Van Velthoven (B)

FACULTY PANEL

T. Ahlering (USA), A. Alcaraz (SP), O. Alenda (F), W. Artibani (I), AM. Bocciard (I), E. Breda, (I), X. Cathelineau (F), P. Coloby (F), P. Dasgupta (UK),  A. De La Taille (F), S. Delort-laval (F), E. Drapier (F), T. Dujardin (CAN), E. Ferreira Faria (BR), F. Gaboardi (I), R. Gaston (F), I.S. Gill (USA), B. Guillonneau (USA), J.L. Hoepffner (F), A. Hoznek (F), J. Hubert (F), G. Janetschek (A), H. Lang (F), L. Lopez (F), L. Martinez Pineiro (SP), B. Mauroy (F), A. Mejean (F), A. Messas (F), P. Mouly (F), V. Patel (USA), A. Rane (UK), J. Rassweiler (D), P. Rischmann (A), C.H. Rochat (CH), F. Rozet (F), M. Schneider (F), N. Soomro (UK), M. Soulié (F), C. Sternberg (I), K. Touijer (USA), C. Vaessen (F), H. Van Poppel (B), A. Villers (F), R. Villet (F), P. Wiklund (S), C.H. Wu (Tw)

TRAINERS

W. Abou Chedid (F), F. Annino (I), R. Atme (Leb), M. Beringi (I), V. Corona Montes (MEX), M. Cortegoso Gonzalez (SP), F. Curto (I), L. Donon (F), A. D'Orazio (ARG), E. El Helou (LEB), C. Fraga-Pereira (BR), R. Guida (BR), G. Kyriakou (GR), B. Lopes-Cançado (BR), R. Mazloum (LEB), T. Mendonça (UK), B. Moussa (Leb), M. Oderda (I), A. O’Riordan (UK), A. Pansadoro (I), P. Ramirez (SP), M. Rocha (BR), E. Romero Selas (SP), S. Smelzo (I)

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
  • To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, anaesthesia equipments) and present the most widely used basic laparoscopic urological techniques
  • To provide hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic urological surgery
  • To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures.

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

Interactive theoretical and video sessions between faculty and course participants; hands-on training on live tissue (mini-pigs) in experimental lab.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Laparoscopic urological surgeons

UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA (optional) Limited to the Intensive Courses

Evaluation through theoretical exams and practical tests at the end of the intensive course session leads to the delivery of a "University Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery" awarded by the University of Strasbourg. The University diploma fees, around 430 euros, are to be paid on the spot by cash in Euros only.

Course director

T. Piechaud (F)

FACULTY BOARD

C.C. Abbou (F), E. Mandron (F), C. Saussine (F), R. Van Velthoven (B)

FACULTY PANEL

T. Ahlering (USA), A. Alcaraz (SP), O. Alenda (F), W. Artibani (I), AM. Bocciard (I), E. Breda, (I), X. Cathelineau (F), P. Coloby (F), P. Dasgupta (UK),  A. De La Taille (F), S. Delort-laval (F), E. Drapier (F), T. Dujardin (CAN), E. Ferreira Faria (BR), F. Gaboardi (I), R. Gaston (F), I.S. Gill (USA), B. Guillonneau (USA), J.L. Hoepffner (F), A. Hoznek (F), J. Hubert (F), G. Janetschek (A), H. Lang (F), L. Lopez (F), L. Martinez Pineiro (SP), B. Mauroy (F), A. Mejean (F), A. Messas (F), P. Mouly (F), V. Patel (USA), A. Rane (UK), J. Rassweiler (D), P. Rischmann (A), C.H. Rochat (CH), F. Rozet (F), M. Schneider (F), N. Soomro (UK), M. Soulié (F), C. Sternberg (I), K. Touijer (USA), C. Vaessen (F), H. Van Poppel (B), A. Villers (F), R. Villet (F), P. Wiklund (S), C.H. Wu (Tw)

TRAINERS

W. Abou Chedid (F), F. Annino (I), R. Atme (Leb), M. Beringi (I), V. Corona Montes (MEX), M. Cortegoso Gonzalez (SP), F. Curto (I), L. Donon (F), A. D'Orazio (ARG), E. El Helou (LEB), C. Fraga-Pereira (BR), R. Guida (BR), G. Kyriakou (GR), B. Lopes-Cançado (BR), R. Mazloum (LEB), T. Mendonça (UK), B. Moussa (Leb), M. Oderda (I), A. O’Riordan (UK), A. Pansadoro (I), P. Ramirez (SP), M. Rocha (BR), E. Romero Selas (SP), S. Smelzo (I)

OBJECTIFS PEDAGOGIQUES

  • Apporter les connaissances pour faciliter le passage de la courbe d’apprentissage, permettre une évolution technique et éventuellement évoluer vers la prise en charge monobloc
  • Description des différentes techniques (monobloc, deux ou trois lobes, gestion de l’apex) et du matériel à disposition
  • Description et vidéo de la technique de préservation de l’éjaculation
  • Réalisation de deux chirurgies en live permettant de voir une énucléation monobloc et une multilobes avec interaction avec la salle
  • Gestion péri-opératoire des anticoagulants dans la chirurgie de l’HBP
  • Description des résultats et des complications potentielles de la technique

METHODES D'ENSEIGNEMENT

Sessions théoriques et vidéos interactives entre les experts et les participants au cours ; formation pratique sur des pièces anatomiques au laboratoire expérimental.

PUBLIC CIBLE

Urologues francophones

COMITE ORGANISATEUR

T. Piechaud (F)

DIRECTEURS DE COURS

X. Gamé (F)
R. Mallet (F)
C. Saussine (F)

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
  • To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, anaesthesia equipments) and present the most widely used basic laparoscopic urological techniques
  • To provide hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic urological surgery
  • To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures.

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

Interactive theoretical and video sessions between faculty and course participants; hands-on training on live tissue (mini-pigs) in experimental lab.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Laparoscopic urological surgeons

UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA (optional) Limited to the Intensive Courses

Evaluation through theoretical exams and practical tests at the end of the intensive course session leads to the delivery of a "University Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery" awarded by the University of Strasbourg. The University diploma fees, around 430 euros, are to be paid on the spot by cash in Euros only.

Course director

T. Piechaud (F)

FACULTY BOARD

C.C. Abbou (F), E. Mandron (F), C. Saussine (F), R. Van Velthoven (B)

FACULTY PANEL

T. Ahlering (USA), A. Alcaraz (SP), O. Alenda (F), F. Annino (I), W. Artibani (I), AM. Bocciard (I), E. Breda, (I), X. Cathelineau (F), R. Coelho (BR), P. Coloby (F), S. Crivellaro (USA), P. Dasgupta (UK),  A. De La Taille (F), S. Delort-laval (F), L. Donon (F), E. Drapier (F), T. Dujardin (CAN), E. Ferreira Faria (BR), F. Gaboardi (I), R. Gaston (F), I.S. Gill (USA), B. Guillonneau (USA), J.L. Hoepffner (F), A. Hoznek (F), J. Hubert (F), G. Janetschek (A), G. Kyriakou (G), H. Lang (F), L. Lopez (F), L. Martinez Pineiro (SP), B. Mauroy (F), A. Mejean (F), A. Messas (F), P. Mouly (F), V. Patel (USA), A. Rane (UK), J. Rassweiler (D), KH Rha (KR), P. Rischmann (A), C.H. Rochat (CH), F. Rozet (F), M. Schneider (F), N. Soomro (UK), M. Soulié (F), C. Sternberg (I), K. Touijer (USA), C. Vaessen (F), H. Van Poppel (B), A. Villers (F), R. Villet (F), P. Wiklund (S), C.H. Wu (Tw)

TRAINERS

W. Abou Chedid (F), R. Atme (Leb), M. Beringi (I), V. Corona Montes (MEX), M. Cortegoso Gonzalez (SP), F. Curto (I), A. D'Orazio (ARG), E. El Helou (LEB), C. Fraga-Pereira (BR), R. Guida (BR), B. Lopes-Cançado (BR), R. Mazloum (LEB), T. Mendonça (UK), B. Moussa (Leb), M. Oderda (I), A. Pansadoro (I), P. Ramirez (SP), M. Rocha (BR), E. Romero Selas (SP), S. Smelzo (I)

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
  • To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, anaesthesia equipments) and present the most widely used basic laparoscopic urological techniques
  • To provide hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic urological surgery
  • To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures.

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

Interactive theoretical and video sessions between faculty and course participants; hands-on training on live tissue (mini-pigs) in experimental lab.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Laparoscopic urological surgeons

UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA (optional) Limited to the Intensive Courses

Evaluation through theoretical exams and practical tests at the end of the intensive course session leads to the delivery of a "University Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery" awarded by the University of Strasbourg. The University diploma fees, around 430 euros, are to be paid on the spot by cash in Euros only.

Course director

T. Piechaud (F)

FACULTY BOARD

C.C. Abbou (F), E. Mandron (F), C. Saussine (F), R. Van Velthoven (B)

FACULTY PANEL

T. Ahlering (USA), A. Alcaraz (SP), O. Alenda (F), F. Annino (I), W. Artibani (I), AM. Bocciard (I), E. Breda, (I), X. Cathelineau (F), R. Coelho (BR), P. Coloby (F), S. Crivellaro (USA), P. Dasgupta (UK),  A. De La Taille (F), S. Delort-laval (F), L. Donon (F), E. Drapier (F), T. Dujardin (CAN), E. Ferreira Faria (BR), F. Gaboardi (I), R. Gaston (F), I.S. Gill (USA), B. Guillonneau (USA), J.L. Hoepffner (F), A. Hoznek (F), J. Hubert (F), G. Janetschek (A), G. Kyriakou (G), H. Lang (F), L. Lopez (F), L. Martinez Pineiro (SP), B. Mauroy (F), A. Mejean (F), A. Messas (F), P. Mouly (F), V. Patel (USA), A. Rane (UK), J. Rassweiler (D), KH Rha (KR), P. Rischmann (A), C.H. Rochat (CH), F. Rozet (F), M. Schneider (F), N. Soomro (UK), M. Soulié (F), C. Sternberg (I), K. Touijer (USA), C. Vaessen (F), H. Van Poppel (B), A. Villers (F), R. Villet (F), P. Wiklund (S), C.H. Wu (Tw)

TRAINERS

W. Abou Chedid (F), R. Atme (Leb), M. Beringi (I), V. Corona Montes (MEX), M. Cortegoso Gonzalez (SP), F. Curto (I), A. D'Orazio (ARG), E. El Helou (LEB), C. Fraga-Pereira (BR), R. Guida (BR), B. Lopes-Cançado (BR), R. Mazloum (LEB), T. Mendonça (UK), B. Moussa (Leb), M. Oderda (I), A. Pansadoro (I), P. Ramirez (SP), M. Rocha (BR), E. Romero Selas (SP), S. Smelzo (I)

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
  • To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, anaesthesia equipments) and present the most widely used basic laparoscopic urological techniques
  • To provide hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic urological surgery
  • To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures.

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

Interactive theoretical and video sessions between faculty and course participants; hands-on training on live tissue (mini-pigs) in experimental lab.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Laparoscopic urological surgeons

UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA (optional) Limited to the Intensive Courses

Evaluation through theoretical exams and practical tests at the end of the intensive course session leads to the delivery of a "University Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery" awarded by the University of Strasbourg. The University diploma fees, around 430 euros, are to be paid on the spot by cash in Euros only.

Course director

T. Piechaud (F)

FACULTY BOARD

C.C. Abbou (F), E. Mandron (F), C. Saussine (F), R. Van Velthoven (B)

FACULTY PANEL

T. Ahlering (USA), A. Alcaraz (SP), O. Alenda (F), F. Annino (I), W. Artibani (I), AM. Bocciard (I), E. Breda, (I), X. Cathelineau (F), R. Coelho (BR), P. Coloby (F), S. Crivellaro (USA), P. Dasgupta (UK),  A. De La Taille (F), S. Delort-laval (F), L. Donon (F), E. Drapier (F), T. Dujardin (CAN), E. Ferreira Faria (BR), F. Gaboardi (I), R. Gaston (F), I.S. Gill (USA), B. Guillonneau (USA), J.L. Hoepffner (F), A. Hoznek (F), J. Hubert (F), G. Janetschek (A), G. Kyriakou (G), H. Lang (F), L. Lopez (F), L. Martinez Pineiro (SP), B. Mauroy (F), A. Mejean (F), A. Messas (F), P. Mouly (F), V. Patel (USA), A. Rane (UK), J. Rassweiler (D), KH Rha (KR), P. Rischmann (A), C.H. Rochat (CH), F. Rozet (F), M. Schneider (F), N. Soomro (UK), M. Soulié (F), C. Sternberg (I), K. Touijer (USA), C. Vaessen (F), H. Van Poppel (B), A. Villers (F), R. Villet (F), P. Wiklund (S), C.H. Wu (Tw)

TRAINERS

W. Abou Chedid (F), R. Atme (Leb), M. Beringi (I), V. Corona Montes (MEX), M. Cortegoso Gonzalez (SP), F. Curto (I), A. D'Orazio (ARG), E. El Helou (LEB), C. Fraga-Pereira (BR), R. Guida (BR), B. Lopes-Cançado (BR), R. Mazloum (LEB), T. Mendonça (UK), B. Moussa (Leb), M. Oderda (I), A. Pansadoro (I), P. Ramirez (SP), M. Rocha (BR), E. Romero Selas (SP), S. Smelzo (I)

Endoscopic Urology and Renal Lithiasis Course - Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy - Flexible, Semi-Flexible and Laser Ureterorenoscopy

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 10

7.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

8.00 am
THEORETICAL SESSION:

PERCUTANEOUS NEPHROLITHOTOMY (PCNL)
- Materials and technique
-
Indications, results, complications
-
Special features

FLEXIBLE, SEMI-FLEXIBLE AND LASER URETERORENOSCOPY (URS)

- Materials and technique
-
Laser anatomy
-
Indications, results, complications
-
Tips and tricks

12.30 pm Lunch at the Institute

1.30 pm
Materials presentation and handling: endoscopes, laser, pump and disposable instruments

PRACTICAL SESSION:
Hands-on training:
- on inanimate models (PCNL and laser flexible URS training)
- on live tissue (mini pigs)

Presentation of clinical cases for live surgery

6.00 pm End of session

8.00 pm Dinner in honor of participants

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 11

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS:

3 INTERVENTIONS, DEPENDING ON FOREIGN EXPERT: 2 PCNL AND 1 URS OR 1 PCNL AND 2 URS


1.30 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.30 pm
THEORETICAL SESSION

- Radiation protection
- Material sterilization
- International recommandations
- Tips and tricks for handling, storage and maintenance of these flexible and semi-flexible endoscopes
- Clinical cases

6.00 pm End of course
Delivery of the certificate of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications

Laparoscopic urological surgery: Course programme

Monday

8.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

9.00 am
ANESTHESIA
  • Principles and specificities of anesthesia for laparoscopy
EQUIPMENT
  • Operating theatre - choice of equipment - the laparoscopic unit
  • Conventional laparoscopic instrumentation and micro-instruments
  • Electrosurgery and ultrasonic dissections
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY
  • Positioning of trocars:
    • Transperitoneal access
    • Retroperitoneal access
  • Knots
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM:

  • Ureterolysis
  • Burch
  • Cystotomy
  • Fixing of vaginal prosthesis
  • Ureterovesical implantation
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Tuesday

8.15 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 am
TREATMENT OF GENERAL AND DIGESTIVE COMPLICATIONS

LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL UPPER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Pyelotomy
  • Ureterotomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Prostatic adenomectomy
  • Vesical diverticulectomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesico-vaginal fistula
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE UPPER URINARY SYSTEM

  • Renal pedicle dissection
  • Ureterolysis
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Ureteral repair
  • Left and right nephrectomy
6.30 pm End of session / Free evening

Wednesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF KIDNEY TUMORS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a retroperitoneal approach
    • Technical principles
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Radical nephrectomy by retroperitoneal approach
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a transperitoneal approach:
    • Technical principles, complications
  • Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for the treatment of kidney tumors:
    • Technical points
    • Robotic approach
  • Place of robotic assistance in kidney tumor surgery
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Ureterolysis
  • Cystotomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesicourethral anastomosis
  • Prostatocystectomy
  • Robotic training
6.30 pm End of session

8.30 pm Dinner in honor of participants

Thursday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF GENITO-URINARY PROLAPSE
  • Physiopathology of genito-urinary prolapse:
    • Anatomical principles of laparoscopic treatment
    • Technical descriptions
    • Associated techniques – Hysterectomy – Complications
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Laparoscopic treatment of genito-urinary prolapse
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
LAPAROSCOPIC CYSTECTOMY – PROSTATOCYSTECTOMY
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy:
    • Technical principles
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy in female
  • Robotic anterior pelvectomy, laparoscopic urinary diversion
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS
  • University Diploma - Practical evaluation
  • Practice of previously performed procedures:
    • Nephrectomy, partial nephrectomy
    • Pyeloplasty
    • Ureterolysis
  • Robotic training
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Friday

8.00 am
UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA PROFICIENCY TEST
For surgeons who applied for the University diploma: Multiple choice questionnaire

8.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

9.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY
  • Way of access, step by step description
  • Transperitoneal way, first posterior approach
  • Laparoscopic lymphadenectomy:
    • Place and technique in prostate cancer
  • Laparoscopic robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY AND SAFETY

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
ADRENALECTOMY: TRANSABDOMINAL APPROACH

2.45 pm End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance and diplomas for the successful candidates
Program may be subject to modifications

Laparoscopic urological surgery: Course programme

Monday

8.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

9.00 am
ANESTHESIA
  • Principles and specificities of anesthesia for laparoscopy
EQUIPMENT
  • Operating theatre - choice of equipment - the laparoscopic unit
  • Conventional laparoscopic instrumentation and micro-instruments
  • Electrosurgery and ultrasonic dissections
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY
  • Positioning of trocars:
    • Transperitoneal access
    • Retroperitoneal access
  • Knots
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM:

  • Ureterolysis
  • Burch
  • Cystotomy
  • Fixing of vaginal prosthesis
  • Ureterovesical implantation
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Tuesday

8.15 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 am
TREATMENT OF GENERAL AND DIGESTIVE COMPLICATIONS

LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL UPPER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Pyelotomy
  • Ureterotomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Prostatic adenomectomy
  • Vesical diverticulectomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesico-vaginal fistula
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE UPPER URINARY SYSTEM

  • Renal pedicle dissection
  • Ureterolysis
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Ureteral repair
  • Left and right nephrectomy
6.30 pm End of session / Free evening

Wednesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF KIDNEY TUMORS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a retroperitoneal approach
    • Technical principles
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Radical nephrectomy by retroperitoneal approach
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a transperitoneal approach:
    • Technical principles, complications
  • Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for the treatment of kidney tumors:
    • Technical points
    • Robotic approach
  • Place of robotic assistance in kidney tumor surgery
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Ureterolysis
  • Cystotomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesicourethral anastomosis
  • Prostatocystectomy
  • Robotic training
6.30 pm End of session

8.30 pm Dinner in honor of participants

Thursday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF GENITO-URINARY PROLAPSE
  • Physiopathology of genito-urinary prolapse:
    • Anatomical principles of laparoscopic treatment
    • Technical descriptions
    • Associated techniques – Hysterectomy – Complications
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Laparoscopic treatment of genito-urinary prolapse
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
LAPAROSCOPIC CYSTECTOMY – PROSTATOCYSTECTOMY
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy:
    • Technical principles
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy in female
  • Robotic anterior pelvectomy, laparoscopic urinary diversion
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS
  • University Diploma - Practical evaluation
  • Practice of previously performed procedures:
    • Nephrectomy, partial nephrectomy
    • Pyeloplasty
    • Ureterolysis
  • Robotic training
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Friday

8.00 am
UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA PROFICIENCY TEST
For surgeons who applied for the University diploma: Multiple choice questionnaire

8.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

9.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY
  • Way of access, step by step description
  • Transperitoneal way, first posterior approach
  • Laparoscopic lymphadenectomy:
    • Place and technique in prostate cancer
  • Laparoscopic robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY AND SAFETY

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
ADRENALECTOMY: TRANSABDOMINAL APPROACH

2.45 pm End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance and diplomas for the successful candidates
Program may be subject to modifications

VENDREDI 11 DECEMBRE 2020

8h15 Accueil des participants

SESSION THEORIQUE

8h30
Caractéristiques techniques :
Le Laser Holmium
L'équipement :
  • pour l'énuclation
  • pour la morcellation
Sélection, information des patients et préparation à l'intervention

Chirurgies en direct :
  • HOLEP : 3 lobes
  • HOLEP : monobloc
13h00
Déjeuner à l'Institut

14h00 (Groupe 1)
SESSION PRATIQUE SUR PIECES ANATOMIQUES (3 GROUPES DE 3 PARTICIPANTS)
Formation sur cadavres avec 3 urologues par cadavre :
  • Enucléation lobe médian puis lobes latéraux
  • Vidéos
14h00 (Groupe 2)
WORKSHOP
  • Apprentissage, parcours de formation
  • La technique : les variantes opératoires (séquences vidéos) + Trucs et astuces
  • Gestion de l'apex
  • Type d'hospitalisation et organisation au bloc opératoire
  • Etat de l'art et revue de la littérature
  • HoLEP et sexualité
  • Cas particuliers : prostate réséquée, gros volumes
  • Gestion des anticoagulants
  • Complications et gestion du risque
18h30 Fin de la journée




SAMEDI 12 DECEMBRE 2020

8h00 Accueil des participants

8h15 (Groupe 2)
SESSION PRATIQUE SUR PIECES ANATOMIQUES (2 GROUPES DE 3 PARTICIPANTS)
Formation sur cadavres avec 3 urologues par cadavre  :
  • Enucléation lobe médian puis lobes latéraux
  • Vidéos
8h15 (Groupe 1)
WORKSHOP
  • Apprentissage, parcours de formation
  • La technique : les variantes opératoires (séquences vidéos) + Trucs et astuces
  • Gestion de l'apex
  • Type d'hospitalisation et organisation au bloc opératoire
  • Etat de l'art et revue de la littérature
  • HoLEP et sexualité
  • Cas particuliers : prostate réséquée, gros volumes
  • Gestion des anticoagulants
  • Complications et gestion du risque
12h30
Conclusion

13h00
Fin du cours
Distribution des certificats de présence
Déjeuner à l'Institut
Program may be subject to modifications

Laparoscopic urological surgery: Course programme

Monday

8.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

9.00 am
ANESTHESIA
  • Principles and specificities of anesthesia for laparoscopy
EQUIPMENT
  • Operating theatre - choice of equipment - the laparoscopic unit
  • Conventional laparoscopic instrumentation and micro-instruments
  • Electrosurgery and ultrasonic dissections
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY
  • Positioning of trocars:
    • Transperitoneal access
    • Retroperitoneal access
  • Knots
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM:

  • Ureterolysis
  • Burch
  • Cystotomy
  • Fixing of vaginal prosthesis
  • Ureterovesical implantation
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Tuesday

8.15 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 am
TREATMENT OF GENERAL AND DIGESTIVE COMPLICATIONS

LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL UPPER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Pyelotomy
  • Ureterotomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Prostatic adenomectomy
  • Vesical diverticulectomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesico-vaginal fistula
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE UPPER URINARY SYSTEM

  • Renal pedicle dissection
  • Ureterolysis
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Ureteral repair
  • Left and right nephrectomy
6.30 pm End of session / Free evening

Wednesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF KIDNEY TUMORS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a retroperitoneal approach
    • Technical principles
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Radical nephrectomy by retroperitoneal approach
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a transperitoneal approach:
    • Technical principles, complications
  • Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for the treatment of kidney tumors:
    • Technical points
    • Robotic approach
  • Place of robotic assistance in kidney tumor surgery
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Ureterolysis
  • Cystotomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesicourethral anastomosis
  • Prostatocystectomy
  • Robotic system initiation
6.30 pm End of session

8.30 pm Dinner in honor of participants

Thursday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF GENITO-URINARY PROLAPSE
  • Physiopathology of genito-urinary prolapse:
    • Anatomical principles of laparoscopic treatment
    • Technical descriptions
    • Associated techniques – Hysterectomy – Complications
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Laparoscopic treatment of genito-urinary prolapse
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
LAPAROSCOPIC CYSTECTOMY – PROSTATOCYSTECTOMY
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy:
    • Technical principles
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy in female
  • Robotic anterior pelvectomy, laparoscopic urinary diversion
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS
  • University Diploma - Practical evaluation
  • Practice of previously performed procedures:
    • Nephrectomy, partial nephrectomy
    • Pyeloplasty
    • Ureterolysis
  • Robotic initiation training
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Friday

8.00 am
UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA PROFICIENCY TEST
For surgeons who applied for the University diploma: Multiple choice questionnaire

8.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

9.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY
  • Way of access, step by step description
  • Transperitoneal way, first posterior approach
  • Laparoscopic lymphadenectomy:
    • Place and technique in prostate cancer
  • Laparoscopic robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY AND SAFETY

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
ADRENALECTOMY: TRANSABDOMINAL APPROACH

2.45 pm End of the course
Delivery of certificates of attendance and diplomas for the successful candidates
Program may be subject to modifications

Laparoscopic urological surgery: Course programme

Monday

8.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

9.00 am
ANESTHESIA
  • Principles and specificities of anesthesia for laparoscopy
EQUIPMENT
  • Operating theatre - choice of equipment - the laparoscopic unit
  • Conventional laparoscopic instrumentation and micro-instruments
  • Electrosurgery and ultrasonic dissections
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY
  • Positioning of trocars:
    • Transperitoneal access
    • Retroperitoneal access
  • Knots
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM:

  • Ureterolysis
  • Burch
  • Cystotomy
  • Fixing of vaginal prosthesis
  • Ureterovesical implantation
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Tuesday

8.15 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 am
TREATMENT OF GENERAL AND DIGESTIVE COMPLICATIONS

LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL UPPER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Pyelotomy
  • Ureterotomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Prostatic adenomectomy
  • Vesical diverticulectomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesico-vaginal fistula
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE UPPER URINARY SYSTEM

  • Renal pedicle dissection
  • Ureterolysis
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Ureteral repair
  • Left and right nephrectomy
6.30 pm End of session / Free evening

Wednesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF KIDNEY TUMORS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a retroperitoneal approach
    • Technical principles
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Radical nephrectomy by retroperitoneal approach
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a transperitoneal approach:
    • Technical principles, complications
  • Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for the treatment of kidney tumors:
    • Technical points
    • Robotic approach
  • Place of robotic assistance in kidney tumor surgery
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Ureterolysis
  • Cystotomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesicourethral anastomosis
  • Prostatocystectomy
  • Robotic system initiation
6.30 pm End of session

8.30 pm Dinner in honor of participants

Thursday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF GENITO-URINARY PROLAPSE
  • Physiopathology of genito-urinary prolapse:
    • Anatomical principles of laparoscopic treatment
    • Technical descriptions
    • Associated techniques – Hysterectomy – Complications
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Laparoscopic treatment of genito-urinary prolapse
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
LAPAROSCOPIC CYSTECTOMY – PROSTATOCYSTECTOMY
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy:
    • Technical principles
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy in female
  • Robotic anterior pelvectomy, laparoscopic urinary diversion
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS
  • University Diploma - Practical evaluation
  • Practice of previously performed procedures:
    • Nephrectomy, partial nephrectomy
    • Pyeloplasty
    • Ureterolysis
  • Robotic initiation training
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Friday

8.00 am
UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA PROFICIENCY TEST
For surgeons who applied for the University diploma: Multiple choice questionnaire

8.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

9.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY
  • Way of access, step by step description
  • Transperitoneal way, first posterior approach
  • Laparoscopic lymphadenectomy:
    • Place and technique in prostate cancer
  • Laparoscopic robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY AND SAFETY

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
ADRENALECTOMY: TRANSABDOMINAL APPROACH

2.45 pm End of the course
Delivery of certificates of attendance and diplomas for the successful candidates
Program may be subject to modifications

Laparoscopic urological surgery: Course programme

Monday

8.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

9.00 am
ANESTHESIA
  • Principles and specificities of anesthesia for laparoscopy
EQUIPMENT
  • Operating theatre - choice of equipment - the laparoscopic unit
  • Conventional laparoscopic instrumentation and micro-instruments
  • Electrosurgery and ultrasonic dissections
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY
  • Positioning of trocars:
    • Transperitoneal access
    • Retroperitoneal access
  • Knots
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM:

  • Ureterolysis
  • Burch
  • Cystotomy
  • Fixing of vaginal prosthesis
  • Ureterovesical implantation
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Tuesday

8.15 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 am
TREATMENT OF GENERAL AND DIGESTIVE COMPLICATIONS

LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL UPPER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Pyelotomy
  • Ureterotomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Prostatic adenomectomy
  • Vesical diverticulectomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesico-vaginal fistula
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE UPPER URINARY SYSTEM

  • Renal pedicle dissection
  • Ureterolysis
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Ureteral repair
  • Left and right nephrectomy
6.30 pm End of session / Free evening

Wednesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF KIDNEY TUMORS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a retroperitoneal approach
    • Technical principles
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Radical nephrectomy by retroperitoneal approach
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a transperitoneal approach:
    • Technical principles, complications
  • Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for the treatment of kidney tumors:
    • Technical points
    • Robotic approach
  • Place of robotic assistance in kidney tumor surgery
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Ureterolysis
  • Cystotomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesicourethral anastomosis
  • Prostatocystectomy
  • Robotic system initiation
6.30 pm End of session

8.30 pm Dinner in honor of participants

Thursday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF GENITO-URINARY PROLAPSE
  • Physiopathology of genito-urinary prolapse:
    • Anatomical principles of laparoscopic treatment
    • Technical descriptions
    • Associated techniques – Hysterectomy – Complications
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Laparoscopic treatment of genito-urinary prolapse
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
LAPAROSCOPIC CYSTECTOMY – PROSTATOCYSTECTOMY
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy:
    • Technical principles
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy in female
  • Robotic anterior pelvectomy, laparoscopic urinary diversion
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS
  • University Diploma - Practical evaluation
  • Practice of previously performed procedures:
    • Nephrectomy, partial nephrectomy
    • Pyeloplasty
    • Ureterolysis
  • Robotic initiation training
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Friday

8.00 am
UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA PROFICIENCY TEST
For surgeons who applied for the University diploma: Multiple choice questionnaire

8.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

9.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY
  • Way of access, step by step description
  • Transperitoneal way, first posterior approach
  • Laparoscopic lymphadenectomy:
    • Place and technique in prostate cancer
  • Laparoscopic robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY AND SAFETY

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
ADRENALECTOMY: TRANSABDOMINAL APPROACH

2.45 pm End of the course
Delivery of certificates of attendance and diplomas for the successful candidates
Program may be subject to modifications