Exclusive Course in Robotic Urology

2020, March 05 - 07
1. Course Registration
3190 €
1090 €
2. Hotel accommodation
Please choose an option before
Including 3 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2020, March 04
2020, March 07
in a


Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Including 3 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2020, March 04
2020, March 07
in a


Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Total price:
You have not selected an hotel package. Are you sure you do not want hotel package ?




COURSE OBJECTIVES

  1. To give surgeons the opportunity to use anatomical training models to perform robotic radical prostatectomy, robotic partial nephrectomy, robotic nephrectomy and robotic cystectomy
  2. To allow surgeons to attend live surgery cases performed by experts in their regular operating environment
  3. To determine the standards of operative techniques demonstrating robotic radical prostatectomy, robotic partial nephrectomy, robotic radical nephrectomy and robotic cystectomy using lectures and pre-recorded live procedures


COURSE DIRECTOR

T. Piechaud (F)

FACULTY BOARD

F. Gaboardi (I) - E. Mandron (F) - C. Saussine (F) - R. Van Velthoven (B)

FACULTY

O. Alenda (F) - A. De La Taille (F) - R. Gaston (F) - JL. Hoepffner (F) - A. Mejean (F) - C. Vaessen (F)

THURSDAY MARCH 5

07.45am Registration and welcoming of participants

08.00am
For OPTION A and OPTION C (Group 2)

THEORETICAL SESSION:
  • Robotic radical prostatectomy: general principles, step by step procedure, ways of access
  • Robotic partial nephrectomy: general principles, extraperitoneal - transperitoneal ways
10.30am
LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  1. Robotic partial nephrectomy
  2. Robotic radical nephrectomy
01.00pm Lunch at the Institute

02.00pm
For OPTION A and OPTION C (Group 2)

LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  1. Robotic prostatectomy
  2. Robotic prostatocystectomy
  3. Robotic female pelvectomy and Bricker urinary diversion
THEORETICAL SESSION:
  • Technical principles of robotic prostatocystectomy and lymphadenectomy
  • Technical principles of robotic pelvectomy and lymphadenectomy
  • Technical principles of robotic neobladder in male
  • Principles of robotic Bricker diversion
06.00pm
End of session

08.30pm
Dinner in honor of participants

---------------------------------------------------------------------

08.00am
For OPTION C (Group 1)

ROBOTIC TRAINING ON ANATOMICAL SPECIMENS
  • Robotic partial nephrectomy
  • Robotic total nephrectomy
01.00pm Lunch at the Institute

02.00pm
For OPTION C (Group 1)

ROBOTIC TRAINING ON ANATOMICAL SPECIMENS
  • Robotic radical prostatectomy
  • Robotic cystectomy
  • Robotic urinary divertion
06.00pm
End of session

08.30pm
Dinner in honor of participants





FRIDAY MARCH 6

07.45am Registration and welcoming of participants

08.00am
For OPTION A and OPTION C (Group 1)

THEORETICAL SESSION:
  • Robotic radical prostatectomy: general principles, step by step procedure, ways of access
  • Robotic partial nephrectomy: general principles, extraperitoneal - transperitoneal ways
10.30am
LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  1. Robotic partial nephrectomy
  2. Robotic radical nephrectomy
01.00pm Lunch at the Institute

02.00pm
For OPTION A and OPTION C (Group 1)

LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  1. Robotic prostatectomy
  2. Robotic prostatocystectomy
  3. Robotic female pelvectomy and Bricker urinary diversion
THEORETICAL SESSION:
  • Technical principles of robotic prostatocystectomy and lymphadenectomy
  • Technical principles of robotic pelvectomy and lymphadenectomy
  • Technical principles of robotic neobladder in male
  • Principles of robotic Bricker diversion
06.00pm
End of session

-----------------------------------------------------------------

08.00am
For OPTION C (Group 2)

ROBOTIC TRAINING ON ANATOMICAL SPECIMENS
  • Robotic partial nephrectomy
  • Robotic total nephrectomy
01.00pm Lunch at the Institute

02.00pm
For OPTION C (Group 2)

ROBOTIC TRAINING ON ANATOMICAL SPECIMENS
  • Robotic radical prostatectomy
  • Robotic cystectomy
  • Robotic urinary divertion
06.00pm
End of session



SATURDAY MARCH 7

08.15am Registration and welcoming of participants

08.30am
For OPTION A and OPTION C

THEORETICAL SESSION - TAKE HOME MESSAGE:

Ideal placement of trocars:
  • Extraperitoneal radical prostatectomy
  • Transperitoneal nephrectomy
Patient position and port placement for radical prostatectomy and partial nephrectomy

Synthesis of robotic partial nephrectomy:
  • Way of access, technical principles
  • Surgical treatment of kidney tumors: Should we go full robotic? Is there still room for open or laparoscopic surgery?
Synthesis of robotic radical prostatectomy:
  • Extensive lymphadenectomy: Robotic technique indications
  • First posterior access, technique of anastomosis
  • Robotic radical prostatectomy by posterior approach: Bocciardi approach
  • Antegrade robotic radical prostatectomy: step by step standardized technique
Synthesis of robotic cystectomy:
  • Robotic prostatocystectomy and pelvectomy points of technique
  • Robotic cystectomy urinary diversion
12.30pm
Conclusion

01.00pm Lunch at the Institute

01.30pm
End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance



Program may be subject to modifications