Laparoscopic Urological Surgery Intensive Course

2020, December 07 - 11
1. Course Registration
2780 €
2. Hotel accommodation
Please choose an option before
Including 5 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2020, December 06
2020, December 11
in a


Bookings are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
In case of unavailability, we shall make our best to reaccommodate you in a nearby hotel of equal standard
Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Total price:
You have not selected an hotel package. Are you sure you do not want hotel package ?




COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
  • To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, anaesthesia equipments) and present the most widely used basic laparoscopic urological techniques
  • To provide hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic urological surgery
  • To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures.


Course director

T. Piechaud (F)

FACULTY BOARD

C.C. Abbou (F), E. Mandron (F), C. Saussine (F), R. Van Velthoven (B)

FACULTY PANEL

T. Ahlering (USA), A. Alcaraz (SP), O. Alenda (F), W. Artibani (I), AM. Bocciard (I), E. Breda, (I), X. Cathelineau (F), P. Coloby (F), P. Dasgupta (UK),  A. De La Taille (F), S. Delort-laval (F), E. Drapier (F), T. Dujardin (CAN), E. Ferreira Faria (BR), F. Gaboardi (I), R. Gaston (F), I.S. Gill (USA), B. Guillonneau (USA), J.L. Hoepffner (F), A. Hoznek (F), J. Hubert (F), G. Janetschek (A), H. Lang (F), L. Lopez (F), L. Martinez Pineiro (SP), B. Mauroy (F), A. Mejean (F), A. Messas (F), P. Mouly (F), V. Patel (USA), A. Rane (UK), J. Rassweiler (D), P. Rischmann (A), C.H. Rochat (CH), F. Rozet (F), M. Schneider (F), N. Soomro (UK), M. Soulié (F), C. Sternberg (I), K. Touijer (USA), C. Vaessen (F), H. Van Poppel (B), A. Villers (F), R. Villet (F), P. Wiklund (S), C.H. Wu (Tw)

TRAINERS

W. Abou Chedid (F), F. Annino (I), R. Atme (Leb), M. Beringi (I), V. Corona Montes (MEX), M. Cortegoso Gonzalez (SP), F. Curto (I), L. Donon (F), A. D'Orazio (ARG), E. El Helou (LEB), C. Fraga-Pereira (BR), R. Guida (BR), G. Kyriakou (GR), B. Lopes-Cançado (BR), R. Mazloum (LEB), T. Mendonça (UK), B. Moussa (Leb), M. Oderda (I), A. O’Riordan (UK), A. Pansadoro (I), P. Ramirez (SP), M. Rocha (BR), E. Romero Selas (SP), S. Smelzo (I)

UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA (optional) Limited to the Intensive Courses

Evaluation through theoretical exams and practical tests at the end of the intensive course session leads to the delivery of a "University Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery" awarded by the University of Strasbourg. The University diploma fees, around 430 euros, are to be paid on the spot by cash in Euros only.

Monday

8.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

9.00 am
ANESTHESIA
  • Principles and specificities of anesthesia for laparoscopy
EQUIPMENT
  • Operating theatre - choice of equipment - the laparoscopic unit
  • Conventional laparoscopic instrumentation and micro-instruments
  • Electrosurgery and ultrasonic dissections
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY
  • Positioning of trocars:
    • Transperitoneal access
    • Retroperitoneal access
  • Knots
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM:

  • Ureterolysis
  • Burch
  • Cystotomy
  • Fixing of vaginal prosthesis
  • Ureterovesical implantation
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Tuesday

8.15 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 am
TREATMENT OF GENERAL AND DIGESTIVE COMPLICATIONS

LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL UPPER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Pyelotomy
  • Ureterotomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY OF NON-TUMORAL LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Prostatic adenomectomy
  • Vesical diverticulectomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesico-vaginal fistula
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS) : LAPAROSCOPY
APPROACH OF THE UPPER URINARY SYSTEM

  • Renal pedicle dissection
  • Ureterolysis
  • Pyeloplasty
  • Ureteral repair
  • Left and right nephrectomy
6.30 pm End of session / Free evening

Wednesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF KIDNEY TUMORS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a retroperitoneal approach
    • Technical principles
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Radical nephrectomy by retroperitoneal approach
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
  • Radical nephrectomy using a transperitoneal approach:
    • Technical principles, complications
  • Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for the treatment of kidney tumors:
    • Technical points
    • Robotic approach
  • Place of robotic assistance in kidney tumor surgery
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS APPROACH OF THE LOWER URINARY SYSTEM
  • Ureterolysis
  • Cystotomy
  • Ureterovesical implantation
  • Vesicourethral anastomosis
  • Prostatocystectomy
  • Robotic training
6.30 pm End of session

8.30 pm Dinner in honor of participants

Thursday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF GENITO-URINARY PROLAPSE
  • Physiopathology of genito-urinary prolapse:
    • Anatomical principles of laparoscopic treatment
    • Technical descriptions
    • Associated techniques – Hysterectomy – Complications
LIVE & PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION (DEPENDING ON CASES)
  • Laparoscopic treatment of genito-urinary prolapse
PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION SESSIONS
LAPAROSCOPIC CYSTECTOMY – PROSTATOCYSTECTOMY
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy:
    • Technical principles
  • Laparoscopic cystectomy in female
  • Robotic anterior pelvectomy, laparoscopic urinary diversion
1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS): LAPAROSCOPY AND ROBOTICS
  • University Diploma - Practical evaluation
  • Practice of previously performed procedures:
    • Nephrectomy, partial nephrectomy
    • Pyeloplasty
    • Ureterolysis
  • Robotic training
6.30 pm End of session / Evening free

Friday

8.00 am
UNIVERSITY DIPLOMA PROFICIENCY TEST
For surgeons who applied for the University diploma: Multiple choice questionnaire

8.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

9.00 am
LAPAROSCOPIC RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY
  • Way of access, step by step description
  • Transperitoneal way, first posterior approach
  • Laparoscopic lymphadenectomy:
    • Place and technique in prostate cancer
  • Laparoscopic robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY AND SAFETY

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
ADRENALECTOMY: TRANSABDOMINAL APPROACH

2.45 pm End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance and diplomas for the successful candidates
Program may be subject to modifications