Wrist Arthroscopy - Advanced Course

2020, November 27 - 28
1. Course Registration
2000 €
2. Hotel accommodation
Please choose an option before
Including 2 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2020, November 26
2020, November 28
in a


Bookings are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
In case of unavailability, we shall make our best to reaccommodate you in a nearby hotel of equal standard
Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Total price:
You have not selected an hotel package. Are you sure you do not want hotel package ?




COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To cover a broad spectrum of surgical procedures in arthroscopic surgery
  • To provide indications for surgical treatment and discuss operative complications
  • To highlight technicalities of surgical interventions through the broadcasting of videos
  • To allow discussion between the experts and the surgeon trainees
  • To provide hands-on sessions to improve skills in arthroscopic surgery through practice on live tissue under experts' tutorials
  • To describe postoperative clinical results and practical applications of evidence-based clinical medicine.


COURSE DIRECTOR

P. Liverneaux (F.)

FACULTY PANEL

C. Mathoulin (F), M. Levadoux (F), J.M. Cognet (F)


M. Arianni (I.), P. Arrigoni (I.), A. Atzei (I.), A. Badia (USA.), N. Badur (CH.), E.M. Baur (D.), S. Berner (USA.), A.K.M. Bhat (IND.), N. Borisch (D.), J. Branco (P.), N. Buschmeier (D.), M. Calcagni (CH.), M. Caloia (BR.), C. Camps (F.), E. Camus (F.), M. Carozzo (I.), A. Chin (SGP.), G. Clembosky (ARG.), T. Cobb (USA.), H. Coert (NL.), G. Cohen (F.), J. Compson (UK.), F. Corella (SP.), F. Da Rin (I.), P. Delgado (SP.), P. Del Pinal (SP.), L. De Smet (B.), P. Desmoineaux (F.) C. Dumontier (F.), A. Durand (F.), J. Ecker (AUS.), M. Esplugas (S. ), M. Etzner (SWE.), S. Facca (F.), D. Fernandez (CH.), D. Fontes (F.), R. French (C.), M. Garcia-Elias (SP.), J. Garret (F.), A. Gay (F.), W. Geissler (USA.), A. Ghezzi (I.), T. Giesen (CH.), I. Golubev (R.), J. Goubau (B.), M. Gras, (F.), P. Grieve (IR.), M. Haerle (D.), J.R. Haugsvedt (N.), G. Herzberg (F.), P.C. Ho (HK.), M. Hoegele (D.), U. Hug (CH.), A. Ikram (SAF.), S. Jiang (CHI.), P. Jorgsholm (DK.), D. Karadaglis (UK.), R. Kebrle (CZ.), H. Krimmer (D.), D. Kumar Jain (IND.), M. Langer (D.), F. Lebailly (F.), G. Leblebicioglu (T.), C. Leclercq (F.), T. Lindau (UK.), B. Liu (CHI.), A. Lluch (SP.), R. Luchetti (I.), M. Mak (HK.), G. Mantovani (BR.), O. Mares (F.), X. Martinache (F.), M. Massarella (I.), L. Merlini (F.), J. Messina (I.), J. Mota Da Costa (P.), A. Murato (BR.), T. Nakamura (J.), F. Nienstedt (D.), P. Nowicki (PL.), M. Obdeijn (NED.), K. Oestreich (D.), I.B. Özcelik (T.), M. Phillips (UK.), K.-J. Prommersberger (D.), R. Rahimtoola (UK.), M. Rawlins (FIN.), M. Richter (D.), I. Rigo (N.), C. Rizzo (F.), M. Rongières (F.), M. Rosenwasser (USA.), P. Roure (F.), P. Samson (F.), N. Schmelzer-Schmied (CH.), A. Sgarbossa (I.), T. Shih (TW.), D. Slutsky (USA.), A. Smit (SAF.), N. Smith (AUS.), F. Suarez (COL.), C. Taleb (F.), A. Tandara (D.), W.L. Tse (HK.), H.G. Tunnerhoff (D.), P. Van Hoonacker (B.), M. Van Nuffel (B.), L. Van Overstraeten (B.), H. Vanransbeek (B.), J. Van Schoonhoven (D.), A. Wahegaonkar (IND.), A. Wallmon (SWE)., D. Warwick (UK.), M. Wells (SAF.), T. Whipple (USA.), W.Y. Wong (HK.), W. Xu (CHI.), Y. D. Yaniv (ISR.), D. Yanni (UK.), J. Yao (CHI.), A. Zach (D.),  A. Zemirline (F), J. Zhu (CHI.).


FRIDAY

8.00 Am
Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 1
× Complete reconstruction of TFCC

9.30 Am
Practical Session 1
× Complete reconstruction of TFCC

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 2
× Interposition in SLAC
× Wrist Arthroscopic dorsal capsuloligamentous repair

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 2
× Interposition in SLAC
× Wrist Arthroscopic dorsal capsuloligamentous repair

6.00 Pm
End of session

8.00 Pm
Dinner in honor of faculty members and participants

SATURDAY

8.00 Am
Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 3
× Partial Scaphoid implant
× Arthroscopic CMC joint arthritis

9.00 Am
Practical Session 3
× Partial Scaphoid implant
× Arthroscopic CMC joint

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 4
× Distal radius fracture
× Partial arthrodesis
× Scaphoid nonunion

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 4
× Distal radius fracture
× Partial arthrodesis
× Scaphoid nonunion

4.30 Pm
End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications