Wrist Arthroscopy - Basic Course

2019, November 29 - 30
1. Course Registration
2000 €
2. Hotel accommodation
Please choose an option before
Including 2 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2019, November 28
2019, November 30
in a


Bookings are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
In case of unavailability, we shall make our best to reaccommodate you in a nearby hotel of equal standard
Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Total price:
You have not selected an hotel package. Are you sure you do not want hotel package ?




COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To cover a broad spectrum of surgical procedures in arthroscopic surgery
  • To provide indications for surgical treatment and discuss operative complications
  • To highlight technicalities of surgical interventions through the broadcasting of videos
  • To allow discussion between the experts and the surgeon trainees
  • To provide hands-on sessions to improve skills in arthroscopic surgery through practice on live tissue under experts' tutorials
  • To describe postoperative clinical results and practical applications of evidence-based clinical medicine.


COURSE DIRECTOR

P. Liverneaux (F)

FACULTY PANEL

C. Mathoulin (F), M. Levadoux (F), J.M. Cognet (F)


M. Arianni (I.), P. Arrigoni (I.), A. Atzei (I.), A. Badia (USA.), N. Badur (CH.), E.M. Baur (G.), S. Berner (USA.), A.K.M. Bhat (IND.), N. Borisch (G.), J. Branco (P.), N. Buschmeier (G.), M. Calcagni (CH.), M. Caloia (BR.), C. Camps (F.), E. Camus (F.), M. Carozzo (I.), A. Chin (SGP.), G. Clembosky (ARG.), T. Cobb (USA.), H. Coert (NL.), G. Cohen (F.), J. Compson (UK.), F. Corella (SP.), F. Da Rin (I.), P. Delgado (SP.), P. Del Pinal (SP.), L. De Smet (B.), P. Desmoineaux (F.) C. Dumontier (F.), A. Durand (F.), J. Ecker (AUS.), M. Esplugas (S. ), M. Etzner (SWE.), S. Facca (F.), D. Fernandez (CH.), D.Fontes (F.), R. French (C.), M. Garcia-Elias (SP.), J. Garret (F.), A. Gay (F.), W. Geissler (USA.), I. Golubev (R.), J. Goubau (B.), M. Gras, (F.), P. Grieve (IR.), M. Haerle (D.), J.R. Haugsvedt (N.), G. Herzberg (F.), P.C. Ho (HK.), M. Hoegele (G.), U. Hug (CH.), A. Ikram (SAF.), S. Jiang (CHI.), P. Jorgsholm (DK.), D. Karadaglis (UK.), R. Kebrle (CZ.), H. Krimmer (G.), D. Kumar Jain (IND.), F. Lebailly (F.), G. Leblebicioglu (T.), C. Leclercq (F.), T. Lindau (UK.), B. Liu (CHI.), R. Luchetti (I.), M. Mak (HK.), G. Mantovani (BR.), O. Mares (F.), X. Martinache (F.), M. Massarella (I.), J. Messina (I.), J. Mota Da Costa (P.), A. Murato (BR.), T. Nakamura (J.), F. Nienstedt (G.), P. Nowicki (PL.), M. Obdeijn (NED.), K. Oestreich (G.), I.B. Özcelik (T.), M. Phillips (UK.), K.-J. Prommersberger (G.), R. Rahimtoola (UK.), M. Rawlins (FIN.), M. Richter (G.), I. Rigo (N.), C. Rizzo (F.), M. Rongieres (F.), M. Rosenwasser (USA.), P. Roure (F.), P. Samson (F.), N. Schmelzer-Schmied (CH.), A. Sgarbossa (I.), T. Shih (TW.), D. Slutsky (USA.), A. Smit (SAF.), N. Smith (AUS.), F. Suarez (COL.), C. Taleb (F.), A. Tandara (G.), W.L. Tse (HK.), H.G. Tunnerhoff (G.), P. Van Hoonacker (B.), M. Van Nuffel (B.), L. Van Overstraeten (B.), H. Vanransbeek (B.), J. Van Schoonhoven (G.), A. Wahegaonkar (IND.), A. Wallmon (SWE)., D. Warwick (UK.), M. Wells (SAF.), T. Whipple (USA.), W.Y. Wong (HK.), W. Xu (CHI.), Y. D. Yaniv (ISR.), D. Yanni (UK.), J. Yao (CHI.), A. Zemirline (F).


FRIDAY

8.00 Am
Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 1
× Wrist Arthroscopy Anatomy
× Portals

9.30 Am
Practical Session 1
× Exploration of normal wrist joint
× Synovectomy, removal of foreign body

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Lecture Session 2
× Resection of wrist ganglion
× Styloidectomy

2.30 Pm
Practical Session 2
× Resection of wrist ganglion
× Styloidectomy

6.00 Pm
End of session

8.00 Pm
Dinner in honor of faculty members and participants

SATURDAY

8.30 Am
Lecture Session 3
× Principles of TFCC repair
× Distal resection of the Ulna

9.30 Am
Practical Session 3
× Principles of TFCC repair
× Distal resection of the Ulna

12.30 Pm
Lunch at the Institute

1.30 Pm
Practical Session 4
Open Wrist session
× Distal radius session
× Trapezium implant
× Total wrist prothesis
× Other techniques

4.30 Pm
End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications