Gynecological Surgery Course - Training Marathon in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy

2019, April 29 - 30

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for appropriate progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  • To describe the technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To practice on live tissue in order to give participants the technical tools to improve their skills
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

MONDAY APRIL 29, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION

Rules of laparoscopic dissection
Useful anatomy to improve lab work
Laparoscopic suturing

During the lab sessions, short presentations will be given to introduce every exercise
10.30 AM PRACTICAL SESSION ON PELVIC TRAINER
>> SUTURING
• Techniques for needle loading
•  Bi-manual skills
•  Intracorporeal and extracorporeal knotting

12.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

1.00 PM THEORETICAL SESSION
 >> ENERGY
•  What is electrosurgery
•  Basics
• How to deliver energy
•  Risks and complications
• New energies

2.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> ENERGY
>> DISSECTION

6.00 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY APRIL 30, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
>> EXPOSURE TECHNIQUE
>>HYSTERECTOMY
• Patient set-up and instruments required
•  Standard technique
• Difficult cases
• Complications and prevention

>> SACROCOLPOPEXY
• Patient set-up and instruments required
•  Standard technique
• Difficult cases
• Complications and prevention

10.30 AM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> EXPOSURE TECHNIQUE
>> HYSTERECTOMY
>> SACROCOLPOPEXY

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM THEORETICAL SESSION
>> URETER
• Prevalence of ureteral complications in laparoscopic surgery
• Routes of the ureter
• Rules of laparoscopic ureteral dissection

>> BOWEL COMPLICATIONS
• Prevalence
• Prevention
• Treatment

3.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> URETER DISSECTION, REPAIR, ANASTOMOSIS AND REIMPLANTATION
>> BOWEL COMPLICATIONS

6.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications