Gynecological Surgery Course - Advanced Techniques in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy

2019, November 25 - 27
1. Course Registration
1980 €
2. Hotel accommodation
Please choose an option before
Including 3 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2019, November 24
2019, November 27
in a


Bookings are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
In case of unavailability, we shall make our best to reaccommodate you in a nearby hotel of equal standard
Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Total price:
You have not selected an hotel package. Are you sure you do not want hotel package ?




COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for good progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  • To describe the technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them
  • To practice on live tissue in order to give participants the technical tools to improve their practice


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

MONDAY NOVEMBER 25, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• General considerations
>> General considerations in endoscopic surgery
>> Operating room set-up
>> Ergonomics
>> New energies in laparoscopy
>> Laparoscopic anatomy revisited
>> Laparoscopic complications: the truth
>> Laparoscopic suturing: theory to load the needle and different knotting techniques

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training  on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Dissection in the retroperitoneal space
• Cystotomy and bladder reconstruction
• Lymphadenectomy

6.15 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 26, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Laparoscopic myomectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes
• Oncology
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes

09.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Nephrectomy
• Simulation of bowel injury and reconstruction
• Micro re-anastomosis of the ureter

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 27, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic treatment of mild and moderate
endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic approach of severe endometriosis
• Prolapse
>> Laparoscopic approach of pelvic prolapse

10.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Ovarian masses
>> Laparoscopic management of benign ovarian cysts
>>Management of suspicious masses
>> Role of laparoscopy in ovarian cancer
• Hysterectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variations: difficult cases
>> Alternative techniques
>> Outcomes
• Complications
>> Entry-related complications
>> Bowel complications
>> Urinary complications
>> Vascular complications

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications