Gynecological Surgery Course - New Insights in Prolapse Surgery - Vaginal and Laparoscopic Routes

2019, October 28 - 30
1. Course Registration
1980 €
2. Hotel accommodation
Please choose an option before
Including 3 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2019, October 27
2019, October 30
in a


Bookings are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
In case of unavailability, we shall make our best to reaccommodate you in a nearby hotel of equal standard
Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Total price:
You have not selected an hotel package. Are you sure you do not want hotel package ?




COURSE OBJECTIVES

  •  To review the pathophysiology of the urogenital prolapse
  •  To learn about the actual preoperative work-up
  •  To review all the current laparoscopic techniques available
  • To know about current vaginal techniques
  • To learn the results and compare the laparoscopic and vaginal ways
  • To practice the basics of dissection and to master suturing techniques
  • To learn all the operative maneuvers in both global and specific approaches in pelvic floor disorders


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

MONDAY OCTOBER 28, 2019

8.15 AM Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
About Prolapse
× Descriptive and functional pelvic anatomy
× Defining anatomy: new insights from imaging
× Laparoscopic anatomical route
× Preoperative work-up: what should be done in all cases

About Laparoscopy
× General considerations in endoscopic surgery
× Room set-up
× Ergonomics
× Laparoscopic suturing

About Vaginal
× General considerations in endoscopic surgery
× Room set-up
× Ergonomics

1.00 PM Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM

PRACTICAL SESSION ON PELVIC TRAINER
× Laparoscopic suturing


4.30 PM THEORETICAL SESSION

About Meshes
× Towards the perfect mesh

About Philosophy

6.00 PM End of session


8.00 PM Dinner in honor of the participants

TUESDAY OCTOBER 29, 2019

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM
LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Laparoscopic repair of pelvic prolapse
× Vaginal repair of pelvic prolapse

11.00 AM
THEORETICAL SESSION
× Does the right mesh exist?
× Prosthesis or not in prolapse repair
× Global versus site-specific repair
× Current techniques for stress incontinence
× Comparative and critical review of the results of the different techniques for GSUI

1.00 PM
Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
× Mesh suturing, stapling and anchoring
× Nephrectomy and vascular dissection
× Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.00 PM End of session


Evening free

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 30, 2019

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
× Laparoscopic central cystocele repair: technique and results
× Paravaginal repair: techniques and results
× Laparoscopic rectocele repair: technique and results
× Vaginal approach of pelvic prolapse with meshes
× Place of hysterectomy in pelvic floor disorders treatment

10.00 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Laparoscopic repair of pelvic prolapse
× Vaginal repair of pelvic prolapse

12.30 PM Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)

5.00 PM End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications