Gynecological Surgery Course - Current Techniques in the Treatment of Severe Endometriosis

2019, September 16 - 18
1. Course Registration
1980 €
1230 €
2. Hotel accommodation
Please choose an option before
Including 3 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2019, September 15
2019, September 18
in a


Bookings are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
In case of unavailability, we shall make our best to reaccommodate you in a nearby hotel of equal standard
Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Including 3 nights in the HARAS HOTEL****, breakfast and city tax:

2019, September 15
2019, September 18
in a


Bookings are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
In case of unavailability, we shall make our best to reaccommodate you in a nearby hotel of equal standard
Deadline for hotel bookings is 10 days before the course. After that point, IRCAD cannot guarantee room availability.
Total price:
You have not selected an hotel package. Are you sure you do not want hotel package ?




COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To review the different options for pathophysiology
  • To understand the different classifications and their limits
  • To be able to refer the patients who need bowel resection
  • To know the guidelines for ablation of severe endometriosis
  • To understand the complications, their management and prevention
  • To know the prognosis and the postoperative management



COURSE DIRECTOR

A. WATTIEZ (F)

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 16, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Anatomy
• General diagnostic strategies
>> Ultrasonography
>>MRI
>> Contrast enema
>> New diagnostic tools
• Preoperative strategies
>>Medical therapy
>> Patient preparation
>> Field organization

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM
FOR OPTION A
“Surgical Tips and Tricks” Videos commented by the Faculty
>>Discussion around short presentations of difficult or particular cases, pitfalls and technical details through pre-recorded operative demonstrations

4.00 PM > End of session


FOR OPTION B
Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)
• Basic principles of laparoscopy
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Vascular dissection, experimental injuries and repair

6.15 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 17, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Keynote Lectures
• Strategies in ovarian endometriosis
>> Techniques for endometriomas
>> Surgery and ovarian reserve
>> Prevention of postoperative adhesions
>> Postoperative treatment and role of IVF

9.30 AM Live operative demonstrations

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM

FOR OPTION A “Surgical Tips and Tricks” Videos commented by the Faculty

4.00 PM > End of session / Evening free

FOR OPTION B Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Nephrectomy and vascular dissection
• Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 18, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Theoretical session

• Fertility preservation
• Strategies in deep endometriosis
>> Experiences from different experts

11.00 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Laparoscopic treatment of endometriomas
• Rectovaginal nodules
• Adhesiolysis
• Bowel endometriosis

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Outcome and complications
>> Complications of endometriosis surgery
>> Urinary complications
>> Surgical complications
• Debates
>> Infertility and endometriosis:
medical therapy versus surgery
>> Bowel resection: yes or no & when?
>> Ureter endometriosis:
--Extra or Intra
--Re-anastomosis or re-implantation

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications