Back to specialties

Online registration SELECT A DATE

ADVANCED TECHNIQUES
Advanced Techniques in Laparoscopic Gynecological Surgery
ANATOMY - NEW !
Practical Laparoscopic Anatomy for Advanced Gynecological Techniques
ENDOMETRIOSIS
Current Techniques in Endometriosis Treatment
INTENSIVE HANDS-ON COURSE
Training Marathon in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy
ONCOLOGY
Sentinel Lymph Node in Gynecologic Cancer
PROLAPSE
Prolapse Surgery - Vaginal & Laparoscopic Routes, Native Tissue Versus Mesh Repair
UTERINE DISORDERS - NEW !
Minimally Invasive Approaches of Uterine Disorders

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59
Cancellation policies

Depending on the course
 

Gynecological Surgery Courses

Practical Laparoscopic Anatomy for Advanced Gynecological Techniques

Gynecological Surgery Course - Training Marathon in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy

Gynecological Surgery Course - Advanced Techniques in Laparoscopic Gynecological Surgery

Gynecological Surgery Course - Sentinel Lymph Node in Gynecologic Cancer

Gynecological Surgery Course - Current Techniques in Endometriosis Treatment

Gynecological Surgery Course - Prolapse Surgery - Vaginal & Laparoscopic Routes, Native Tissue Versus Mesh Repair

Gynecological Surgery Course - Minimally Invasive Approaches of Uterine Disorders


COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for good progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  •  To describe the technical steps, which are used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  •  To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them
  •  Hands on sessions in order to give participants the technical capacity to improve their skills (according to the option)

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants
  • Live operative demonstrations (according to the course)
  • Hands-on training on live tissue (mini-pigs), anatomical specimen, pelvic trainers or hysteroscopy models (according to the course)

TARGET AUDIENCE

Laparoscopic gynecological surgeons

Please select a date

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To review the anatomy from different perspectives: conventional descriptive anatomy, cadaver dissection, imaging, and laparoscopic dissection
  • To know the rules for laparoscopic dissectionof the different pelvic organs, the approaches to pelvic spaces and to have the required knowledge to safely dissect all pelvic structure
  • To learn how to apply theoretical knowledge inclinical practice for multiple surgical techniques
  • Live operative demonstrations in severe endometriosis, oncology and pelvic floor will be performed with special focus on the use of practical surgical anatomy and dissection techniques

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on antomical specimen- option C only
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants

REGISTRATION

OPTION A
2-day course - March 2 & 3, 2019
890 euros


 THESE FEES INCLUDE
  • Theoretical teaching
  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Coffee breaks and lunches
  • One evening dinner


OPTION C
3-day course - March 2 to 4, 2019
3190 euros

 THESE FEES INCLUDE

  • Theoretical teaching
  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Full day training on anatomical specimens
  • Coffee breaks and lunches
  • One evening dinner

COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To shift from theoretical comprehensive knowledge to practical skills in order to master procedures.
  • To describe technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To master suturing techniques
  • To learn how to manage complications

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Intensive practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) and pelvic trainers
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participant

COURSE DIRECTOR


A. Wattiez F.

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for good progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  • To describe the technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them
  • To practice on live tissue in order to give participants the technical tools to improve their practice

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs)
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants

COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To understand the rationale of the sentinel lymph node (SLN) procedure in the treatment of female genital organ malignancies in the era of minimally invasive surgical oncology and individualization of therapeutic management
  • To master the surgical technique of SLN sampling, including anatomical landmarks of each genital organ’s specific lymphatic drainage
  • To be familiar with technical modalities, imaging techniques, and available tracers, including the role of fluorescence in the future of cancer surgery
  •  To be able to incorporate the results of SLN pathological assessment in the management of gynecologic malignancies
  • To perform hands-on practice on live tissue (mini-pigs) in order to shorten and secure the learning curve in clinical practice

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) - option B only
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants

COURSE DIRECTORS

C. AKLADIOS  F.
D. QUERLEU F.

FACULTY

N. ABU-RUSTUM USA
M. DIANA I
H. FERREIRA CARVALHO POR
W. H. GOTLIEB CAN
E. LEBLANC F
L. LECOINTRE F
F. LECURU F
J. PERSSON SWE

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To review the different options for pathophysiology
  • To understand the different classifications and their limits
  • To be able to refer the patients who need bowel resection
  • To know the guidelines for ablation of severe endometriosis
  • To understand the complications, their management and prevention
  • To know the prognosis and the postoperative management

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) - option B only
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. WATTIEZ (F)

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  •  To review the pathophysiology of the urogenital prolapse
  •  To learn about the actual preoperative work-up
  •  To review all the current laparoscopic techniques available
  • To know about current vaginal techniques
  • To learn the results and compare the laparoscopic and vaginal ways
  • To practice the basics of dissection and to master suturing techniques
  • To learn all the operative maneuvers in both global and specific approaches in pelvic floor disorders

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) and pelvic trainers
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants

COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To describe technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To acquire practical skills for diagnostic hysteroscopy and outpatient surgery
  • To acquire the technique and skills to perform operative hysteroscopy for myoma, polyp, and endometrial resection
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them in both laparoscopy and hysteroscopy
  • To practice on models & live tissue in order to give participants the technical tools to improve their practice

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) and hysteroscopy models
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants

COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

MONDAY MARCH 2, 2020

For Option A and Option C

8.15 AM  > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• Rules in dissection
• Abdominal wall
• Pelvic anatomy
• Ureteral anatomy

12.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

1.00 PM Live operative demonstrations

• Sacrocolpopexy / oncology

4.30 PM Theoretical session
• Vascular anatomy
• Ureteral anatomy

6.00 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY MARCH 3, 2020

For Option A and Option C

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• Lateral pelvic spaces
• Vessels-pelvis
• Nerves-autonomic or central
• Sigmoid colon, rectum & bladder
• Vessels-abdomen

11.00 AM Live operative demonstrations

Deep infiltrating endometriosis

01.30 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.30 PM Theoretical session
• Nerves-somatic or lateral
• Nerve-sparing surgery
• Sigmoid colon, rectum & bladder
• Nerves-somatic or lateral
• Frozen pelvis
• Conclusion

5.00 PM > End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance for Option A

WEDNESDAY MARCH 4, 2020

For Option C only

TRAINING ON ANATOMICAL SPECIMENS
8.15 AM  > welcome coffee

8.30 AM > Dissection session part 1
• Landmarks recognition and exposure
• Medial spaces
> Promontory
> Rectovaginal space
> Vesicovaginal space
> Retzius space
• Lateral spaces
> Paravesical space: medial & lateral
> Pararectal space: Latzko, Okabayashi, Yabuki

12.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute


12.45 PM > Dissection session part 2
• Ureter
• Nerve: SHP, IHN, IHP, Splanchnic pelvic nerve
• Pelvic Vessels

3.00 PM > End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance for Option C

Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY APRIL 20, 2020

1.30 PM > Registration and welcoming of participants

2.00 PM THEORETICAL SESSION

Rules of laparoscopic dissection
Useful anatomy to improve lab work
Laparoscopic suturing

During the lab sessions, short presentations will be given to introduce every exercise
3.00 PM PRACTICAL SESSION ON PELVIC TRAINER
>> SUTURING
• Techniques for needle loading
•  Bi-manual skills
•  Intracorporeal and extracorporeal knotting

6.00 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY APRIL 21, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
 >> ENERGY
•  What is electrosurgery
•  Basics
• How to deliver energy
•  Risks and complications
• New energies

9.30 AM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> BLADDER SUTURING
Horizontal and vertical incision
Running suture
Dominant and non-dominant hand

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> TROCARS PLACEMENT
>> EXPOSURE TECHNIQUE
>> ENERGY
>> BOWEL COMPLICATIONS

6.00 PM > End of the session

WEDNESDAY APRIL 22, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
>> RULES OF DISSECTION

9.30 AM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> LYMPHADENECTOMY
>> SACROCOLPOPEXY

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> URETER COMPLICATION
>> VASCULAR COMPLICATION

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY MAY 18, 2020

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM Theoretical session

>> General considerations in endoscopic surgery
>> Operating room set-up
>> Ergonomics
>> New energies
>> Laparoscopic anatomy revisited
>> Laparoscopic complications: the truth
>> Laparoscopic suturing: theory to load the needle and different knotting techniques

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training  on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Dissection in the retroperitoneal space
• Cystotomy and bladder reconstruction
• Lymphadenectomy

6.15 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY MAY 19, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Laparoscopic myomectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes
• Oncology
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes

09.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Nephrectomy
• Simulation of bowel injury and reconstruction
• Micro re-anastomosis of the ureter

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY MAY 20, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic treatment of mild and moderate
endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic approach of severe endometriosis
• Prolapse
>> Laparoscopic approach of pelvic prolapse

10.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Ovarian masses
>> Laparoscopic management of benign ovarian cysts
>>Management of suspicious masses
>> Role of laparoscopy in ovarian cancer
• Hysterectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variations: difficult cases
>> Alternative techniques
>> Outcomes
• Complications
>> Entry-related complications
>> Bowel complications
>> Urinary complications
>> Vascular complications

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY MAY 25, 2020

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

FOR OPTION A & OPTION B
8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
• Pathophysiological and anatomical basis:
transit of cancer cells in the lymphatic system
• Anatomical basis of lymph node detection
• Tracers and corresponding detection devices:
- Technetium colloids
- Blue dyes
- Indocyanine green
• Processing and assessment of sentinel node, molecular biology
•  Surgical technique, learning curve

10.00 AM LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
•  Vulva
•  Cervix
•  Endometrioma

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

FOR OPTION  B
(OPTION A : afternoon free)
2.00 PM PRACTICAL SESSION ON LIVE TISSUE (mini-pigs)
•Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Lymphatic dissection, detection of pelvic and para-aortic SLN using indocyanine green (ICG) and near infrared light as well as blue dye
•Detection of axillary SLN using indocyanine green and near infrared light as well as blue dye

6.00 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY MAY 26, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A & OPTION B
8.30 AM LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
•  Vulva
•  Cervix
•  Endometrioma

10.00 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
• Sentinel node in breast cancer
• Sentinel node in melanoma
• Fluorescence-guided surgery
•Fluorescence-guided radical hysterectomy

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute


FOR OPTION  B
(OPTION A : afternoon free)
2.00 PM PRACTICAL SESSION ON LIVE TISSUE (mini-pigs)
•Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Lymphatic dissection, detection of pelvic and para-aortic SLN using indocyanine green (ICG) and near infrared light as well as blue dye
•Detection of axillary SLN using indocyanine green and near infrared light as well as blue dye

6.00 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY MAY 27, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A & OPTION B
8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
• Clinical applications in gynecologic cancer:
- Vulvar cancer
- Cervical cancer
- Endometrial cancer

CLOSING LECTURE
• Ongoing clinical trials

12.30 PM > Lunch at the Institute

1.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 21, 2020

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Anatomy
• General diagnostic strategies
>> Ultrasonography
>>MRI
>> Contrast enema
>> New diagnostic tools
• Preoperative strategies
>>Medical therapy
>> Patient preparation
>> Field organization

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM
FOR OPTION A
“Surgical Tips and Tricks” Videos commented by the Faculty
>>Discussion around short presentations of difficult or particular cases, pitfalls and technical details through pre-recorded operative demonstrations

4.00 PM > End of session (option A)


FOR OPTION B
Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)
• Basic principles of laparoscopy
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Vascular dissection, experimental injuries and repair

6.15 PM > End of session (option B)

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 22, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Keynote Lectures
• Strategies in ovarian endometriosis
>> Techniques for endometriomas
>> Surgery and ovarian reserve
>> Prevention of postoperative adhesions
>> Postoperative treatment and role of IVF

9.30 AM Live operative demonstrations

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM

FOR OPTION A “Surgical Tips and Tricks” Videos commented by the Faculty

4.00 PM > End of session / Evening free (option A)

FOR OPTION B Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Nephrectomy and vascular dissection
• Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free (option B)

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 23, 2020

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Theoretical session

• Fertility preservation
• Strategies in deep endometriosis
>> Experiences from different experts

11.00 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Laparoscopic treatment of endometriomas
• Rectovaginal nodules
• Adhesiolysis
• Bowel endometriosis

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Outcome and complications
>> Complications of endometriosis surgery
>> Urinary complications
>> Surgical complications
• Debates
>> Infertility and endometriosis:
medical therapy versus surgery
>> Bowel resection: yes or no & when?
>> Ureter endometriosis:
--Extra or Intra
--Re-anastomosis or re-implantation

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY OCTOBER 26, 2020

8.15 AM Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
About Prolapse
× Descriptive and functional pelvic anatomy
× Defining anatomy: new insights from imaging
× Laparoscopic anatomical route
× Preoperative work-up: what should be done in all cases

About Laparoscopy
× General considerations in endoscopic surgery
× Room set-up
× Ergonomics
× Laparoscopic suturing

About Vaginal Route
× General considerations in endoscopic surgery
× Room set-up
× Ergonomics

1.00 PM Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM

PRACTICAL SESSION ON PELVIC TRAINER
× Laparoscopic suturing


4.30 PM THEORETICAL SESSION

About Meshes
× Towards the perfect mesh

About Philosophy

6.00 PM End of session


8.00 PM Dinner in honor of the participants

TUESDAY OCTOBER 27, 2020

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM
LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Laparoscopic repair of pelvic prolapse
× Vaginal repair of pelvic prolapse

11.00 AM
THEORETICAL SESSION
× Does the right mesh exist?
× Prosthesis or not in prolapse repair
× Global versus site-specific repair
× Current techniques for stress incontinence
× Comparative and critical review of the results of the different techniques for GSUI

1.00 PM
Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
× Mesh suturing, stapling and anchoring
× Nephrectomy and vascular dissection
× Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.00 PM End of session


Evening free

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 28, 2020

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
× Laparoscopic central cystocele repair: technique and results
× Paravaginal repair: techniques and results
× Laparoscopic rectocele repair: technique and results
× Vaginal approach of pelvic prolapse with meshes
× Place of hysterectomy in pelvic floor disorders treatment

10.00 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Laparoscopic repair of pelvic prolapse
× Vaginal repair of pelvic prolapse

12.30 PM Lunch at the Institute

1.30 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)

5.00 PM End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY DECEMBER 14, 2020

8.15 AM Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
Anatomy
× From gross to functional anatomy
Pathophysiology of the uterus
× Myometrium
× Endometrium
Imaging of the uterus
× US
× MRI

12.30 PM Lunch at the Institute


2.00 PM THEORETICAL SESSION

Myometrial pathology
Fibroids
Adenomyosis
Congestion
Septum
Uterine malformation
× Classification
×  Diagnosis
× Treatment


6.00 PM End of session


8.00 PM Dinner in honor of the participants

TUESDAY DECEMBER 15, 2020

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM
THEORETICAL SESSION
Laparoscopic hysterectomy
× From basic to difficult case
Laparoscopic myomectomy
× From basic to difficult case


10.00 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Hysterectomy
× Myomectomy
× Scar: laparoscopic treatment


12.30 PM Lunch at the Institute


1.30 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)

6.00 PM End of session


Evening free

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 16, 2020

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
Endometrial pathology
× Semiology of the endometrium
× Hyperplasia
× Polyps
× Fibroids
× Scar

× Septum


10.00 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Hyperplasia
× Polyps
× Fibroids
× Scar
× Septum

1.00 PM Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM TRAINING ON HYSTEROSCOPY MODELS

6.00 PM End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications