Back to specialties

Online registration SELECT A DATE

ADVANCED TECHNIQUES
Advanced Techniques in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy
LAST CHANCE TO ATTEND THIS COURSE! REGISTER NOW!
ENDOMETRIOSIS
Current Techniques in the Treatment of Severe Endometriosis
INTENSIVE TRAINING SESSION (NEW !)
Training Marathon in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy
ONCOLOGY
Gynecological Cancer and Laparoscopic Approach - State of the Art
Sentinel Lymph Node in Gynecologic Cancer
PROLAPSE
New Insights in Prolapse Surgery - Vaginal and Laparoscopic Routes

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59

Offline registration

Download registration form and send it by email
to fk@ircad.fr or by fax +33 3 88 11 90 28
CONTACT US       BY EMAIL       BY PHONE: +33 3 88 11 90 59
Cancellation policies

Gynecological Surgery Courses

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for good progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  •  To describe the technical steps, which are used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  •  To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them
  •  To practice on live tissue (mini-pigs) in order to give participants the technical capacity to improve their skills.

EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants
  • Live operative demonstrations (according to the course)
  • Hands-on training on live tissue (mini-pigs)

TARGET AUDIENCE

Laparoscopic gynecological surgeons

Please select a date

Gynecological Surgery Course - Advanced Techniques in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for good progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  • To describe the technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them
  • To practice on live tissue in order to give participants the technical tools to improve their practice


EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs)
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

Gynecological Surgery Course - Training Marathon in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for appropriate progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  • To describe the technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To practice on live tissue in order to give participants the technical tools to improve their skills
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them


EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Intensive practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) and pelvic trainers
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participant

COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

Gynecological Surgery Course - Gynecological Cancer and Laparoscopic Approach - State of the Art

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To understand the rules and the risk of using laparoscopy for cancer
  • To know the anatomical landmarks of the lymph nodes, the techniques used, and the indications for lymphadenectomy
  • To know the different types of laparoscopic radical hysterectomy and to draw comparisons with the vaginal route in terms of radicality and results
  • To have an overview of the place of laparoscopy in genital cancers


EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants
  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs)


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

Gynecological Surgery Course - Sentinel Lymph Node in Gynecologic Cancer

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To understand the rationale of the sentinel lymph node (SLN) procedure in the treatment of female genital organ malignancies in the era of minimally invasive surgical oncology and individualization of therapeutic management
  • To master the surgical technique of SLN sampling, including anatomical landmarks of each genital organ’s specific lymphatic drainage
  • To be familiar with technical modalities, imaging techniques, and available tracers, including the role of fluorescence in the future of cancer surgery
  •  To be able to incorporate the results of SLN pathological assessment in the management of gynecologic malignancies
  • To perform hands-on practice on live tissue (mini-pigs) in order to shorten and secure the learning curve in clinical practice


EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants
  • Live operative demonstrations or pre-records
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs)



COURSE DIRECTORS

C. AKLADIOS  F.
D. QUERLEU F.

INVITED FACULTY

N. ABU-RUSTUM USA.  D. CIBULA CZ.  S. CROCE F.   M. DIANA I.  W. GOTLIEB CA. E. LEBLANC F.  F. LECURU F.   M. MUELLER CH.  J. PERSSON SWE.  X. PIVOT F.  A. VAN DER ZEE NL. K. ZALEWSKI POL.

Gynecological Surgery Course - Current Techniques in the Treatment of Severe Endometriosis

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To review the different options for pathophysiology
  • To understand the different classifications and their limits
  • To be able to refer the patients who need bowel resection
  • To know the guidelines for ablation of severe endometriosis
  • To understand the complications, their management and prevention
  • To know the prognosis and the postoperative management


EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) - option B only
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants

COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

Gynecological Surgery Course - New Insights in Prolapse Surgery - Vaginal and Laparoscopic Routes

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  •  To review the pathophysiology of the urogenital prolapse
  •  To learn about the actual preoperative work-up
  •  To review all the current laparoscopic techniques available
  • To know about current vaginal techniques
  • To learn the results and compare the laparoscopic and vaginal ways
  • To practice the basics of dissection and to master suturing techniques
  • To learn all the operative maneuvers in both global and specific approaches in pelvic floor disorders


EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs) and perlvic trainers
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

Gynecological Surgery Course - Advanced Techniques in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for good progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  • To describe the technical steps used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them
  • To practice on live tissue in order to give participants the technical tools to improve their practice


EDUCATIONAL METHODS

  • Live operative demonstrations
  • Practical training on live tissue (mini-pigs)
  • Interactive theoretical and video sessions between Faculty and course participants


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.

MONDAY MARCH 4, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• General considerations
>> General considerations in endoscopic surgery
>> Operating room set-up
>> Ergonomics
>> New energies in laparoscopy
>> Laparoscopic anatomy revisited
>> Laparoscopic complications: the truth
>> Laparoscopic suturing: theory to load the needle and different knotting techniques

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training  on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Dissection in the retroperitoneal space
• Cystotomy and bladder reconstruction
• Lymphadenectomy

6.15 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY MARCH 5, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Laparoscopic myomectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes
• Oncology
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes

09.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Nephrectomy
• Simulation of bowel injury and reconstruction
• Micro re-anastomosis of the ureter

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY MARCH 6, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic treatment of mild and moderate
endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic approach of severe endometriosis
• Prolapse
>> Laparoscopic approach of pelvic prolapse

10.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Ovarian masses
>> Laparoscopic management of benign ovarian cysts
>>Management of suspicious masses
>> Role of laparoscopy in ovarian cancer
• Hysterectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variations: difficult cases
>> Alternative techniques
>> Outcomes
• Complications
>> Entry-related complications
>> Bowel complications
>> Urinary complications
>> Vascular complications

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY APRIL 29, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION

Rules of laparoscopic dissection
Useful anatomy to improve lab work
Laparoscopic suturing

During the lab sessions, short presentations will be given to introduce every exercise
10.30 AM PRACTICAL SESSION ON PELVIC TRAINER
>> SUTURING
• Techniques for needle loading
•  Bi-manual skills
•  Intracorporeal and extracorporeal knotting

12.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

1.00 PM THEORETICAL SESSION
 >> ENERGY
•  What is electrosurgery
•  Basics
• How to deliver energy
•  Risks and complications
• New energies

2.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> ENERGY
>> DISSECTION

6.00 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY APRIL 30, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
>> EXPOSURE TECHNIQUE
>>HYSTERECTOMY
• Patient set-up and instruments required
•  Standard technique
• Difficult cases
• Complications and prevention

>> SACROCOLPOPEXY
• Patient set-up and instruments required
•  Standard technique
• Difficult cases
• Complications and prevention

10.30 AM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> EXPOSURE TECHNIQUE
>> HYSTERECTOMY
>> SACROCOLPOPEXY

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM THEORETICAL SESSION
>> URETER
• Prevalence of ureteral complications in laparoscopic surgery
• Routes of the ureter
• Rules of laparoscopic ureteral dissection

>> BOWEL COMPLICATIONS
• Prevalence
• Prevention
• Treatment

3.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
>> URETER DISSECTION, REPAIR, ANASTOMOSIS AND REIMPLANTATION
>> BOWEL COMPLICATIONS

6.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY MAY 27, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• Basic rules for using the laparoscope in oncology
• Risk of laparoscopy in oncology: current data in cell implants, tumor growth and dissemination
• Anatomy of the lymphatic nodes: cervix, uterus and ovaries
• Technique of pelvic lymphadenectomy
• Techniques of lumbo-aortic lymphadenectomy
• Technique of omentectomy and indications
• Principles of nerve-sparing surgery in oncology

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Basic principles of laparoscopy
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Vascular dissection, experimental injuries and repair
• Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.15 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY MAY 28, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• Epidemiology of ovarian cancer
• Laparoscopic management of suspicious ovarian masses

9.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Pelvic lymphadenectomy
• Lumbo-aortic lymphadenectomy

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute


2.00 PM Training on live tissue (mini-pigs)
• Basic principles of laparoscopy
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Vascular dissection, experimental injuries and repair
• Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY MAY 29, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Cervical cancer classification
• Radical laparoscopic hysterectomy: technique and results
• Radical laparo-vaginal hysterectomy: technique and results
• Comparison vaginal approach and laparoscopy
• Radical trachelectomy: technique, results and indications
• Sentinel node in cervical cancer: technique and indications

10.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Endometrial cancer
• Radical hysterectomy

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Endometrial cancer: surgical indications
• Endometrial cancer: should lymph node dissection systematically be performed?
• Laparoscopic pelvic exenteration: how, why and when?
• Different protocols according to the type and the site of the cancer
• Discussion

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

THURSDAY JULY 11, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

FOR OPTION A & OPTION B
8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
• Pathophysiological and anatomical basis:
transit of cancer cells in the lymphatic system
• Anatomical basis of lymph node detection
• Tracers and corresponding detection devices:
- Technetium colloids
- Blue dyes
- Indocyanine green
• Processing and assessment of sentinel node, molecular biology
•  Surgical technique, learning curve

10.00 AM LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
•  Vulva
•  Cervix
•  Endometrioma

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

FOR OPTION  B
(OPTION A : afternoon free)
2.00 PM PRACTICAL SESSION ON LIVE TISSUE (mini-pigs)
•Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Lymphatic dissection, detection of pelvic and para-aortic SLN using indocyanine green (ICG) and near infrared light as well as blue dye
•Detection of axillary SLN using indocyanine green and near infrared light as well as blue dye

6.00 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

FRIDAY JULY 12, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A & OPTION B
8.30 AM LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
•  Vulva
•  Cervix
•  Endometrioma

10.00 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
• Sentinel node in breast cancer
• Sentinel node in melanoma
• Fluorescence-guided surgery
•Fluorescence-guided radical hysterectomy

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute


FOR OPTION  B
(OPTION A : afternoon free)
2.00 PM PRACTICAL SESSION ON LIVE TISSUE (mini-pigs)
•Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Lymphatic dissection, detection of pelvic and para-aortic SLN using indocyanine green (ICG) and near infrared light as well as blue dye
•Detection of axillary SLN using indocyanine green and near infrared light as well as blue dye

6.00 PM > End of session / Evening free

SATURDAY JULY 13, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A & OPTION B
8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
• Clinical applications in gynecologic cancer:
- Vulvar cancer
- Cervical cancer
- Endometrial cancer

CLOSING LECTURE
• Ongoing clinical trials

12.30 PM > Lunch at the Institute

1.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 16, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Anatomy
• General diagnostic strategies
>> Ultrasonography
>>MRI
>> Contrast enema
>> New diagnostic tools
• Preoperative strategies
>>Medical therapy
>> Patient preparation
>> Field organization

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM
FOR OPTION A
“Surgical Tips and Tricks” Videos commented by the Faculty
>>Discussion around short presentations of difficult or particular cases, pitfalls and technical details through pre-recorded operative demonstrations

4.00 PM > End of session


FOR OPTION B
Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)
• Basic principles of laparoscopy
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Vascular dissection, experimental injuries and repair

6.15 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 17, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Keynote Lectures
• Strategies in ovarian endometriosis
>> Techniques for endometriomas
>> Surgery and ovarian reserve
>> Prevention of postoperative adhesions
>> Postoperative treatment and role of IVF

9.30 AM Live operative demonstrations

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM

FOR OPTION A “Surgical Tips and Tricks” Videos commented by the Faculty

4.00 PM > End of session / Evening free

FOR OPTION B Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)
• Dissection of retroperitoneal spaces
• Nephrectomy and vascular dissection
• Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 18, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

FOR OPTION A  AND B 8.30 AM Theoretical session

• Fertility preservation
• Strategies in deep endometriosis
>> Experiences from different experts

11.00 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Laparoscopic treatment of endometriomas
• Rectovaginal nodules
• Adhesiolysis
• Bowel endometriosis

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Outcome and complications
>> Complications of endometriosis surgery
>> Urinary complications
>> Surgical complications
• Debates
>> Infertility and endometriosis:
medical therapy versus surgery
>> Bowel resection: yes or no & when?
>> Ureter endometriosis:
--Extra or Intra
--Re-anastomosis or re-implantation

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY OCTOBER 28, 2019

8.15 AM Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
About Prolapse
× Descriptive and functional pelvic anatomy
× Defining anatomy: new insights from imaging
× Laparoscopic anatomical route
× Preoperative work-up: what should be done in all cases

About Laparoscopy
× General considerations in endoscopic surgery
× Room set-up
× Ergonomics
× Laparoscopic suturing

About Vaginal
× General considerations in endoscopic surgery
× Room set-up
× Ergonomics

1.00 PM Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM

PRACTICAL SESSION ON PELVIC TRAINER
× Laparoscopic suturing


4.30 PM THEORETICAL SESSION

About Meshes
× Towards the perfect mesh

About Philosophy

6.00 PM End of session


8.00 PM Dinner in honor of the participants

TUESDAY OCTOBER 29, 2019

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM
LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Laparoscopic repair of pelvic prolapse
× Vaginal repair of pelvic prolapse

11.00 AM
THEORETICAL SESSION
× Does the right mesh exist?
× Prosthesis or not in prolapse repair
× Global versus site-specific repair
× Current techniques for stress incontinence
× Comparative and critical review of the results of the different techniques for GSUI

1.00 PM
Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
× Mesh suturing, stapling and anchoring
× Nephrectomy and vascular dissection
× Ureter dissection, division and re-anastomosis

6.00 PM End of session


Evening free

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 30, 2019

8.15 AM Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM THEORETICAL SESSION
× Laparoscopic central cystocele repair: technique and results
× Paravaginal repair: techniques and results
× Laparoscopic rectocele repair: technique and results
× Vaginal approach of pelvic prolapse with meshes
× Place of hysterectomy in pelvic floor disorders treatment

10.00 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
× Laparoscopic repair of pelvic prolapse
× Vaginal repair of pelvic prolapse

12.30 PM Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)

5.00 PM End of course
Delivery of certificates of attendance

Program may be subject to modifications

MONDAY NOVEMBER 25, 2019

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• General considerations
>> General considerations in endoscopic surgery
>> Operating room set-up
>> Ergonomics
>> New energies in laparoscopy
>> Laparoscopic anatomy revisited
>> Laparoscopic complications: the truth
>> Laparoscopic suturing: theory to load the needle and different knotting techniques

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training  on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Dissection in the retroperitoneal space
• Cystotomy and bladder reconstruction
• Lymphadenectomy

6.15 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 26, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Laparoscopic myomectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes
• Oncology
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes

09.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Nephrectomy
• Simulation of bowel injury and reconstruction
• Micro re-anastomosis of the ureter

6.15 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 27, 2019

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic treatment of mild and moderate
endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic approach of severe endometriosis
• Prolapse
>> Laparoscopic approach of pelvic prolapse

10.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Ovarian masses
>> Laparoscopic management of benign ovarian cysts
>>Management of suspicious masses
>> Role of laparoscopy in ovarian cancer
• Hysterectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variations: difficult cases
>> Alternative techniques
>> Outcomes
• Complications
>> Entry-related complications
>> Bowel complications
>> Urinary complications
>> Vascular complications

4.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications